AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Ronaldo54
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-08-2009
Message 1 of 5 (481 Views)

Ribbon Pallete & Grid

481 Views, 4 Replies
10-15-2012 05:38 PM

Every time I start up AutoCAD Map 3D 2013, the Ribbon Pallete & Grid appear. Is there a setting anywhere that keeps them off? I have tried closing them/switching them off, then saving my workspace, but they still open every time . . . Very annoying!!!!!! Thanks in advance Ron

Member
a_mumtaz
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 2 of 5 (459 Views)

Re: Ribbon Pallete & Grid

10-16-2012 10:59 AM in reply to: Ronaldo54

Unable to see some tabs in palletes. anybody got idea how to add certain tabs in pallete. OR where do they reside in system as at another user computer its working ok. I was planning to copy tabs from that computer.............Please advise.

 

Thank you.......

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,574
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 5 (458 Views)

Re: Ribbon Pallete & Grid

10-16-2012 11:01 AM in reply to: Ronaldo54

Hi,

 

the workspace (so your ribbon, toolbars, palettes, ...) can be set in the startup parameters with the /W parameter (>>>details<<<).

 

If you see the gridlines or not does only depend on your template-drawing (DWT-file) that is defined und _OPTIONS ==> tab "Files". Create a new drawing, switch off the grid (sysvar GRIDMODE or <F7>, >>>details<<<) and save it as new default template (>>>about templates<<<).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
Ronaldo54
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-08-2009
Message 4 of 5 (425 Views)

Re: Ribbon Pallete & Grid

10-17-2012 03:45 PM in reply to: Ronaldo54

thanks alfred,

nothing seems to work . . . very frustrating, i'll have to put up with it!!!!!

autocad seems to get more complicated each release. i am a draftsman

using it as a tool, the way it is set up nowadays, you need to be a geek!!!

ron

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,574
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 5 (420 Views)

Re: Ribbon Pallete & Grid

10-17-2012 11:57 PM in reply to: Ronaldo54

Hi,

 

>> nothing seems to work

Sorry, for me it works.

What you can try to get your problem with the starting workspace working:

start AutoCAD Map3D

look what workspace is active

save it to another name (so you have a backup)

modify the menu-situation to how you like it

save it with the name AutoCAD Map3D uses when it starts

 

To the grid and template ... to modify the template is the correct way to go, If you don't like that an option is to create/modify the ACADDOC.LSP and set the variable off by adding the LISP-Statement to it:

(setvar "GRIDMODE" 0)

 

>> autocad seems to get more complicated each release. i am a draftsman using it as a tool [...]

It get's more and more functions, yes. And to get known to new functionality is nothing that comes by itself, they have to be learned and trained.

Installation or modifying settings like profile, workspace, template is nothing that is done like a daily work of draftsman. To get that done you can always look for people that are doing that for you (e.g. your dealer). But that you have more options for how to setup the package and how to customize it (and so work with higher efficiency) does not make a product bad.

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.