AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor udo
Contributor
udo
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 11 of 15 (161 Views)

Re: Raster Transparency

10-22-2006 12:00 PM in reply to: tcelina
Normal AutoCAD can only show Trancparence on Bitonal Images or PNG Files (256 colors) with predefined (outside AutoCAD) Trancparency Color.
ATTENTION: Only If MAP Rasterextension is loaded (start an Map Images Command for Example MAPIINSERT)
you get additional Properties for Trancparency in Properties pallette.
Now yo can select an Color in the picture to swith to transparent view.
Works fine for me with MAP 2006 und 2007 using your example image.
BTW Convert the example image to a bitonal image if you only have colors black and white.

Udo Huebner
Contributor
tcelina
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-12-2006
Message 12 of 15 (161 Views)

Re: Raster Transparency

10-23-2006 01:03 AM in reply to: tcelina
Udo Huebner

Thank you so much for your response! After using the mapiinsert command (in 2006) I now have open the dialog box where I can select the color in my image to be transparent. Although I have now selected the white background color to be transparent, nothing seems to change.

"The transparency color" box in the properties window is empty (no little sample color swatch as in the "general color" box), and when the change color dialog box opens the color in the window remains black regardless of where I click on the image.

I am attaching a screen dump. Would really appreciate your thoughts!

Celina
Contributor udo
Contributor
udo
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 13 of 15 (161 Views)

Re: Raster Transparency

10-23-2006 03:44 AM in reply to: tcelina
Did you allready installed SP1 for MAP 3D 2006
see also
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=6057484&linkID=2786831
Contributor
tcelina
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-12-2006
Message 14 of 15 (161 Views)

Re: Raster Transparency

10-23-2006 05:31 AM in reply to: tcelina
THAT IS AMAZING

THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Active Member
Jtiwari91
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
Message 15 of 15 (69 Views)

Re: Raster Transparency

08-24-2013 01:13 AM in reply to: tcelina

Since you have attached the file. i would suggest you to clip its boundaries if nothing else work. just create a polyline along the boundary and select it while clipping

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!