AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
RbeisawWP
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 1 of 8 (568 Views)

raster image memory limit

568 Views, 7 Replies
01-28-2013 06:37 AM

I am trying to increase the memory limit to my raster options and it wont let me change the size. I have plenty of available memory(mb) to use, but after i restart civil 3d and go back to the same options menu, its back to what it was...

 

any ideas as to why?

memory.jpg

Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 2 of 8 (559 Views)

Re: raster image memory limit

01-28-2013 08:26 AM in reply to: RbeisawWP

What are your system specs, 32 or 64 bit, version of C3D?

Active Contributor
RbeisawWP
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 3 of 8 (555 Views)

Re: raster image memory limit

01-28-2013 08:31 AM in reply to: parkr4st

we are running C3D 2011 and I have windows 7 64 bit with 16gb of ram.

 

I feel like I have done almost everything to enhance how c3d handles raster images and orthophotos but it still seems to have such a hard time.

 

I have a bunch of free memory so I thought as a last chance option increasing this raster memory would help a bit.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,216
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 8 (550 Views)

Re: raster image memory limit

01-28-2013 09:45 AM in reply to: RbeisawWP

Hi,

 

if you start Civil3D with right-click ==> "start as administrator" ==> then change the value, quit Civil3D and restart it again with the same way, does it then remember the value? If so then you have limited permissions, mire limited then good to work with Civil3D.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
RbeisawWP
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 5 of 8 (545 Views)

Re: raster image memory limit

01-28-2013 10:14 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

nope that didnt work either! Thanks for the idea though!

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,216
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 8 (541 Views)

Re: raster image memory limit

01-28-2013 10:43 AM in reply to: RbeisawWP

Hi,

 

the value is stored in the registry, try to double the value that is currently filled in:

HKCU/Software/Autodesk/AutoCAD/R19.0/ACAD-B000:407/Applications/AcMapRastUtils/Options/MemoryLimit

Be careful for the orange parts, they may be different depending on the version of Map3D you currently have.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,017
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 8 (529 Views)

Re: raster image memory limit

01-28-2013 03:02 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thatdialog and settings are misleading. You would think that the higher the number for the memory limits would allow better performance but its the opsite. Lower the number for better perfornace i handleing images. What that number, memory limits, is, is the amount of memory that Autocad has availalbe before it creates a swap file using memory from the operating system and/or hard drive. In other words if Civil3D reserves 2X of memory from your system and your project takes 1.5X then it only has 0.5X for the images and other functions. Setting the limit down will free the memory for Civil3D fuctions and create a swap file (use the hard drive) for the images instead of hogging what is available for civil3d functions.

Aslo if you do increase the number you can only go so far and not the total or close to the total of RAM you have. A few years back I had a good discussion with someone on the develop team as to how that number, limits, work and it was decided to lower it for better performance.

Don't forget that good house cleaning needs to be done as well, clean out the user temp folder(s) and you can even change the path to a different location and do a file delete on exit or startup. Hence the location section in the dialog.

Lets us know if lowering the number gives you better performance.  :smileyhappy:

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Active Contributor
RbeisawWP
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 8 of 8 (517 Views)

Re: raster image memory limit

01-29-2013 04:22 AM in reply to: Murph

alright, ill give it a try. thank you.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.