AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
tgifford
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎03-28-2007
Message 1 of 7 (3,241 Views)

Raster image issues - not plotting

3241 Views, 6 Replies
08-01-2007 02:31 PM
Situation:
My raster images are not plotting when I print out my map. They are situated underneath the mapping info. They display fine in the print preview, but nothing happens when plotting. Alos, when looking at the sheet in paperspace, some of the images seem to fade to black in certain sections.

I have inserted a series sid files (tiles) that are pulled into the drawing as one layer. They were inserted using Display Manager by going to: Data, Connect to Data, Add to Map (as one layer)

In order to print properly, I used DVIEW and twisted within the viewport.

Why won't they print? Even to pdf's they will not print.

Any idea why the rasters are fading to black in paper space?

Is there anything else I can do to try and get them to print?

Thanks in advances for any thoughts and ideas regarding this issue.
New Member
Richkats
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 2 of 7 (3,240 Views)

Re: Raster image issues - not plotting

09-10-2007 10:38 AM in reply to: tgifford
Did you get your problem solved? I have a problem due to the rotation of the viewport. If the image (Mr Sid) is attached through data connect then it appears to rotate fine, but when it is inserted, then it locks up the program when the viewport is rotated by an angle that is not a multiple of 90 degrees.
The quality of plot of the Mr Sid is extremely poor when using the Display Manager to attach the image.
Active Contributor
jnelson1071
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎03-03-2009
Message 3 of 7 (3,167 Views)

Re: Raster image issues - not plotting

01-14-2011 12:02 PM in reply to: tgifford

I see this is a older post, but I am having the same sort of problem with Civil 3d 2011.  I'm coming here MAP 3D bacause I think this is a MAP issue.  The problem doesn't happen when plotting the same drawing from straight AutoCAD.

 

My Problem:

Using a jpg tif or sid, if there is any rotation to either the image or with a dview twist, the background aerial image is not plotted.  I have tested multiple ways, but it all comes back to the twisted \ rotated image.  These images are using the image insert method to put the image in.  I am trying to plot the the DWF to PDF.pc3 included with install, with do dpi modifications.

 

If I dview twist back to 0, the image prints out.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,017
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 7 (3,163 Views)

Re: Raster image issues - not plotting

01-14-2011 12:51 PM in reply to: jnelson1071

With 2011 you can use the rotate command to rotate a viewport instead of the Dview twist. Try that.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Active Contributor
jnelson1071
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎03-03-2009
Message 5 of 7 (3,160 Views)

Re: Raster image issues - not plotting

01-14-2011 01:15 PM in reply to: Murph

I tried that, but Civil 3d or Map or what ever is reading the image still sees the image as rotated in some way and not plotting.  It's weird because there is also a image file used for the location map on the same sheet and that is working.  It will dview twist and plot, and also viewport rotate and plot, mur for some reason the larger viewport will not display the aerial.  I changed the available memeory that map can use for images from default to 720mb using "MAPIOPTIONS", and that didn't help.

Valued Mentor
tzzzzoddhepworth4253
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
Message 6 of 7 (3,121 Views)

Re: Raster image issues - not plotting

01-17-2011 07:12 PM in reply to: jnelson1071

are you using a FDO connected image or mapiinsert(ed) one?

Active Contributor
jnelson1071
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎03-03-2009
Message 7 of 7 (3,101 Views)

Re: Raster image issues - not plotting

01-18-2011 05:46 AM in reply to: tgifford

Using Image Insert.  From my seaching around, it looks like the FDO route has its own issues.

 

Just a reminder, when printing this rotated\twisted image with AutoCAD, there is no problem.  This only is in Civil 3D that i'm having the problem.  I have not had a chance to try this out in MAP 3D yet.  It just looks like something in map is treating the image different than it would in straight Autocad.  

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.