AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
TomWilga3310
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-10-2008
Message 21 of 38 (315 Views)

Re: "Failed to Describe Class" Error

07-29-2008 07:51 AM in reply to: tjmapper
Well, when I created the SDF's, I created the schema based on the type of equipment I'm inputting.

For instance, Poles, Switches, Meters, etc are all point geometry. Parcels are surface geometry and cables are line geometry.

I also created a 'Redline' layer of which contains all 3 types of geometry.

Overall, I don't think that would be an issue.

I don't use the bulk copy method unless I'm converting my SDF to SHP to give to our City.

I did use bulk copy once at the very beginning of this project when I set all the features up.

Again, I don't think this would be the cause of all our problems. I'll try some tests though.
Mentor
tjmapper
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 22 of 38 (315 Views)

Re: "Failed to Describe Class" Error

07-29-2008 07:56 AM in reply to: tjmapper
Ya, i admit it might be a stretch, but I'm trying to exhaust all my possibilities.

When an error talks about "Class" it makes me think about the schema.

I'll Let you know.
Contributor
TomWilga3310
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-10-2008
Message 23 of 38 (315 Views)

Re: "Failed to Describe Class" Error

07-29-2008 08:04 AM in reply to: tjmapper
I think you're along the right lines though...

Maybe there's just something messed up with the feature class and how it's set-up.
Distinguished Contributor
JohnPM
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎04-29-2007
Message 24 of 38 (315 Views)

Re: "Failed to Describe Class" Error

08-02-2008 11:49 PM in reply to: tjmapper
Is it possibly a permissions problem with Access tables. Assuming that another computer does not have the same problem I would check file sharing and permissions for read/write access to the database.

John
Mentor
tjmapper
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 25 of 38 (315 Views)

Re: "Failed to Describe Class" Error

08-04-2008 05:46 AM in reply to: tjmapper
Thanks for our input John.

If it were a permissions issue would it not give the error for all features coming from that data source? because that is not the case for me. Some work and some give the error at the same time from the same database.
Contributor
TomWilga3310
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-10-2008
Message 26 of 38 (315 Views)

Re: "Failed to Describe Class" Error

08-11-2008 06:27 AM in reply to: tjmapper
So how has this been working for you guys?

For myself, everything has been going strong, and I haven't had any errors yet, knock on wood. It's been a few weeks since I last had one.

Hopefully everyone else has had success?
Mentor
tjmapper
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 27 of 38 (315 Views)

Re: "Failed to Describe Class" Error

08-13-2008 07:18 AM in reply to: tjmapper
No such luck for me.
Mentor
tjmapper
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 28 of 38 (315 Views)

Re: "Failed to Describe Class" Error

10-15-2008 07:30 AM in reply to: tjmapper
Well our GIS department has gone live with using the SDF format and we are still getting this error. Everytime it comes up i just scurry over and ask them to close it out then proceed to make a new drawing and save it in its place before anyone notices. Not exactly what i had in mind for a great mapping system. If its not 'Failed to describe Class" its "FDO preperation failed" or "Failed to query" or disappearing water lines, or features being selected that are outside a selection box. I am so glad i talked my supervisor into converting to this. I really only hope it is because of my own negligence, but i cant seem to find ANYONE in the southeast that knows anymore about this stuff. Even our reseller is in the dark.
Contributor
TomWilga3310
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-10-2008
Message 29 of 38 (315 Views)

Re: "Failed to Describe Class" Error

10-15-2008 07:39 AM in reply to: tjmapper
Hey TJ,

I've been thinking aswell. Have you changed your zoom features? By that I mean can you only see certain things at certain zoom levels, or does everything open up at once and just fill the screen? I think you should try this since it helped me. It might be an issue with everyhting loading in at once. The database or the software may be getting overwhelmed with all of the information it has to display at once, that it just gives errors. I know for a fact that the system runs much better now, it feels a little more stable.

Let me know how you make out.
*Murph
Message 30 of 38 (315 Views)

Re: "Failed to Describe Class" Error

10-15-2008 07:45 AM in reply to: tjmapper

TJ what part of the South East and who is the
reseller?


 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Well
our GIS department has gone live with using the SDF format and we are still
getting this error. Everytime it comes up i just scurry over and ask them to
close it out then proceed to make a new drawing and save it in its place
before anyone notices. Not exactly what i had in mind for a great mapping
system. If its not 'Failed to describe Class" its "FDO preperation failed" or
"Failed to query" or disappearing water lines, or features being selected that
are outside a selection box. I am so glad i talked my supervisor into
converting to this. I really only hope it is because of my own negligence, but
i cant seem to find ANYONE in the southeast that knows anymore about this
stuff. Even our reseller is in the dark.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.