AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
kcasperson
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Message 51 of 66 (1,243 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

07-02-2012 01:01 PM in reply to: scott.sheppard
I definitely feel your pain [cid:image001.jpg@01CD586B.EA37E8D0] Kenneth Casperson_________ Engineering Technician 2916 W M-28 Dafter, MI, 49724 * Email: kcasperson@cloverland.com * Phone: 906.632.5145 [cid:image002.jpg@01CD586B.EA37E8D0]Cell Phone: 906.440.3461 ________________________________ CONFIDENTIALITY: This email (including any attachments) may contain confidential, proprietary and privileged information, and unauthorized disclosure or use is prohibited. If you receive this email in error, please notify the sender and delete this email from your system.
Valued Mentor
gluckett
Posts: 384
Registered: ‎10-10-2003
Message 52 of 66 (1,228 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

07-03-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: kcasperson

For those missing Bing in the background, think about OpenStreetMap (the defacto map for Apple)

 

Simply add a new WMS layer in Display Manager:

Data > Connect to Data > Add WMS Connection

  1. Add http://wms.latlon.org/?layers=osm and version as 1.1.1
  2. Cick Connect
  3.  Click Login
  4.  Check OpenStreetMap mapnik
  5. Click Add to Map

You will the openstreetmap.org data from latlon.org

 

Nice touch.  For those of you using Autodesk Infrastructure Map Server (mapguide) you can do this, even for you BASIC WEB LAYOUTS where you don't want to use Flexible web layouts

 

gordon

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,681
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 53 of 66 (1,213 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

07-04-2012 12:40 AM in reply to: gluckett

gluckett wrote:

For those missing Bing in the background


Thanks for the tip, G.

If I load the Latlon layer in a WMS opensource client, I can see all the beauty of the Bing imagery, by setting it like this.

What about you to try the same in Map/Civil 2013, instead of the OSM streets?

Contributor
jens.kuegl
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-25-2011
Message 54 of 66 (1,192 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

07-05-2012 06:05 AM in reply to: gluckett

Is latlon.org a reputable service provider? I can not access latlon.org from our intranet because

latlon.org ist listed in our blacklist of “Trend Micro OfficeScan”.

 

Jens

Contributor
gperego
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-21-2011
Message 55 of 66 (1,191 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

07-05-2012 06:09 AM in reply to: kcasperson

hi Gordon,

 

Great suggestion!
I just published a post in my Blog for italian users of Map 3D

http://www.bimacademy.it/gis/2012/07/usare-openstreetmap-con-autocad-map-3d/

 

You can read it in english language using the Google button to translate in the left column of the Blog 

 

Many thanks and regrads

Giovanni - GimmiGIS - Perego

Valued Contributor
pmascaro
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 56 of 66 (1,183 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

07-05-2012 07:30 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Thanks, gluckett!

 

It works for me as long as I'm set to V 1.1.1, however when I zoom into a size and resample I get a black tile.... Anyone else having this problem?

 

Thanks

-Paul

Paul R. Mascaro
CAD Supervisor | Engineering Design
ENVIRON International Corporation
-----------
System: Dell 6800M, OS | MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1, CPU | Intel Core i7 Gen4 @ 3.00GHz Haswell 22nm, RAM | 32.00 GB DDR3 1600 MHz, Graphics | NVIDIA Quadro K5100M (8 Gig), HD | SSD Master, SS Hybrid Secondary
Distinguished Contributor
cbaildon001
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎06-28-2008
Message 57 of 66 (1,164 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

07-05-2012 12:51 PM in reply to: pmascaro

Yes. I get the same problem. It looks fine when zoomed out to world level, but how do I resample as I zoom in?

 

Caleb Baildon
Surveyor
Opus International Consultants Ltd
Greymouth, New Zealand
Civil3D 2015 - Windows7 64bit
Valued Mentor
gluckett
Posts: 384
Registered: ‎10-10-2003
Message 58 of 66 (1,161 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

07-05-2012 01:12 PM in reply to: cbaildon001
Just right-click in the Display Manger and click Update.
Active Contributor
cderrico
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎09-15-2006
Message 59 of 66 (1,153 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

07-05-2012 07:07 PM in reply to: gluckett

The OSM WMS is looks like a good alternative.  Thanks for the tip!

 

I can see the services, but when I try to add them to the map I get:

WARNING: The problems below were found applying style(s) to element osm:

Coordinate transformation failed for this feature.

 

Any thoughts?

 

C

Contributor
gperego
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-21-2011
Message 60 of 66 (1,149 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 12:31 AM in reply to: kcasperson

Hi,

 

The best way to use OpenStreetMap data is to connect before a georeferenced map.

Data works well if you assign a coordinate system before connecting to WMS.

 

It is important also to use Proxy options,otherwise Proxy can stop connection

 

Regards

Giovanni

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.