AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
gperego
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-21-2011
Message 21 of 66 (809 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-16-2012 03:22 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

I think Basejump works very well.
In the next release, it should be useful to add Proxy informations, like in WMS and WFS connections...

Many thanks
Giovanni

PS: read my Blog article on Basejump Project
http://www.bimacademy.it/gis/2012/05/usa-le-mappe-di-bing-in-autocad-map-3d-e-civil-3d/

 

 

Valued Contributor tpc
Valued Contributor
tpc
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎06-16-2004
Message 22 of 66 (804 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-16-2012 05:49 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

OK. I got it to work in one drawing, but when I try to add it to another it's a no-go.

 

How can I get it to work in a specific county? I'm doing what it says but it really doesn't ask you much about location and specifics.

 

Contributor
rbunner
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Message 23 of 66 (802 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-16-2012 07:28 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

I really like this - the clairity of the image is very sharp.  My problems that I am having when plotted landscape I loose the image clarity but portrait it's fine - very strange.  I also will have more than one viewport of a different area but when plotted the views are exactly the same - another strange senario.  Has anyone else noticed this??

Valued Contributor
TCARCAMO78
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Message 24 of 66 (766 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-22-2012 11:27 AM in reply to: daniel.appert

I have installed the application several times and it still does not show on my mapconnect options. Any ideas? I have windows 7 64 bit.

 

Tony

CAD Manager

Tony Carcamo
CAD Manager
www.tonyscivil3dworld.blogspot.com
Contributor
gperego
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-21-2011
Message 25 of 66 (756 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-23-2012 02:23 AM in reply to: gperego

This may be a Proxy problem.

 

You can follow this solution:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=11794193&linkID=9240857

 

Regards

Giovanni from Italy

See my Blog on Autodesk Infrastructure solutions: www.bimacademy.it/gis

 

Valued Contributor
TCARCAMO78
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Message 26 of 66 (750 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-23-2012 05:53 AM in reply to: gperego

Ok it finally showed up on my C3D 2013 after several tries. Works great.

 

Tony

CAD Manager

Tony Carcamo
CAD Manager
www.tonyscivil3dworld.blogspot.com
Member
dmulamba
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-31-2012
Message 27 of 66 (714 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-31-2012 05:16 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard
How do you generate contours, button is always grayed; see attached.
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 28 of 66 (707 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-31-2012 05:57 AM in reply to: dmulamba

dmulamba wrote:
How do you generate contours, button is always grayed; see attached.

You cannot, the Bing's one is a plain raster, not a Dem...

Active Contributor
bobs
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
Message 29 of 66 (694 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-31-2012 03:18 PM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Considering that ESRI ArcGIS has had access to Bing Maps since it was called Virtual Earth, I think this is a great addition to Map3D and has been a much needed .  There is always going to be hiccups to work out but I hope that Autodesk can add this feature to the product permanently.  Cloud based services is becoming the trend in GIS and Autodesk should keep up with the times.

 

Great work by getting us this preview in the labs.  No compliants from me.  It works!  :smileyhappy:

Active Contributor
richard.denier
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎04-13-2003
Message 30 of 66 (683 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

06-01-2012 08:42 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

First of all "This is a very nice feature." This works very easy and fast. Now the down site. The imagery is not very accurate. We had issues with Google Earth imagery accurecy and hoped the Bing imagery would solve this. But no.

 shifted coordinates.jpg

As you can see the buildings are way out of line (magenta line). Infact there is a shift of 185 by -300 meters.

Do I do something wrong here? I'm using a drawing with the NetherlandsRDNew coordinate system, same for the shape.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.