AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
gperego
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-21-2011
Message 11 of 66 (1,315 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-07-2012 05:48 AM in reply to: daniel.appert

Hi all,

 

I tested the the new brave Basejump project Friday 4th of may.

It is wonderful, and all works well also with italian coordinate systems.

I wrote about it in my italian Blog:

 

http://www.bimacademy.it/gis/2012/05/usa-le-mappe-di-bing-in-autocad-map-3d-e-civil-3d/

(you can choose Google translate to read it in english language)

 

The only problem is the same of all WMS connections.

If you use a Proxy, like many of our customers, you can’t connect to Bing.

I used an other line, free from the Proxy, but I know tha many people will ask me how to solve this problem, to use beautiful Bing maps in their projects

 

I already applied the solution of the Knwledge Base:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=11794193&linkID=9240857

 

But, unfortunately, i need to introduce also name and password.

I tried also to cìreate system variable all_proxy, like:

 

nnn.nnnnnn.nnn:8080:name.surname:smileytongue:assword

 

But the connection doesn’t work.

 

If you can find any workaround, it will be vey useful!

 

Many thanks

regards

Giovanni (GimmiGIS) Perego from Italy

 

New Member
rkgeorge
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
Message 12 of 66 (1,310 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-07-2012 07:45 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

I wasn't able to test in AutoCAD Map3D 2012 I will have to wait until I can install a 2013

 

I was wondering about Bing Maps License. Do we need to purchase a separate Microsoft Bing Enterprise License for using Basejump?

 

Thanks

 

 

Employee
johnerh
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-03-2012
Message 13 of 66 (1,295 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-07-2012 10:38 PM in reply to: gperego

Hi,

 

No, there is no need for a separate Bing Maps License to use the timely limited Basejump Technology Preview.

 

Best regards, Hanspeter

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,601
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 14 of 66 (1,276 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-08-2012 04:32 PM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Thanks for the preview. It's simple and works quickly.

 

I notice there is only an Add to Map option. Is there no way to clip the map, short of creating your own coordinate system? That works, but it takes a while and I don't think most users know how to do that. It would be easier to just have a clipping option.

 

When you select the map it is listed as ACMAPGISGRIDSURFACEENTITY. That makes me think there may be a topography element to this. Is there a way to access that?

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Contributor
foxeec
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 15 of 66 (1,265 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-09-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Very nice. Simple to install and use, I can see a great benefit for maps that i prepare.

Plus, you can actually print with Bing in the background!  Any way to add that feature to AIMS?

Employee
johnerh
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-03-2012
Message 16 of 66 (1,252 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-10-2012 12:05 AM in reply to: tcorey

Hi Tim,

 

On Add to Map, the Bing map is transformed into the coordinate system of your current Map project. The map is therefore clipped to the valid extens of the coordinate system. If the Bing map is the first layer beeing added, the Map project gets the default coordinate system of Bing Maps which is Pseudo Mercator and covers the entire world.

 

Regarding "topography element", do you ask if the entity contains elevation data? Not every ACMAPGISGRIDSURFACEENTITY’s image has elevation data. Currently, the Bing map entity does not have elevation data.

 

Best regards, Hanspeter

Valued Contributor tpc
Valued Contributor
tpc
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎06-16-2004
Message 17 of 66 (1,242 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-10-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Works great. But in several rotated viewports the image remains extremely pixelated.

Some of the rotated viewports look nice and the image refreshes with each zoom.

Two of them (same scale and everything) will not refresh and you cannot see anything except huge pixels.

 

Anything I can try?

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,601
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 18 of 66 (1,240 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-10-2012 10:41 AM in reply to: johnerh
Thanks, Hanspeter, for the reply. Yes, I saw that the map takes on the extents of your assigned coordinate system and I was able to make my own coordinate system so I could clip the image more closely to my project. My question was if there is a way to apply to the map a clip that would work the way AutoCAD's Imageclip works. It appears the answer is no. If you have any pull with the Autodesk development team responsible for this tool, you might ask them to consider this feature. As I stated in my previous post, there will be more users who know how to use imageclip than know how to create their own coordinate system. Users will want to clip these maps. I don't like carrying around a map that covers an entire zone when I only need to show a hundred-acre parcel. My guess is that others would feel the same. Overall, this is a really nice feature for Civil 3D and Map users. We just want it to be perfect. Thanks again, Tim
Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Contributor
FSWookie
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-21-2010
Message 19 of 66 (1,228 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-11-2012 02:36 PM in reply to: gperego
I used the program this week, it is very simple to use and it give us something at lease. I would love to see Seemless Data incorporated for Topo and High Resz graphic, it is also free to used but pouch more difficult to use then this. Please keep it. We need this tool.
New Member
eddy.deleeuw
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-02-2011
Message 20 of 66 (1,201 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-16-2012 02:58 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Works very well for me. I hope we can keep it...

 

Regards, E.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.