AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
8 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-12-2014
Post 1 of 7
Accepted Solution

problems editing 3d shapefile

252 Views, 6 Replies
02-12-2014 08:00 AM

Hi, I wonder if someone could point me in the right direction with this please?

 

I am trying to edit a (polyline) shapefile in map3d.  I can successfully connect to the data source.

 

Problem 1 - selection

  • In 3d view (as selected from the status bar) none of the shapefile objects are selectable.
  • In 2d view the objects are selectable, but if the display port is rotated to anything other than a plan (top) view, then selections are flaky.  The correct object is highlighted as I hover the mouse over, but when I click, handles seem to appear for a different object altogether.  How can I select more accurately the correct object?

 

Problem 2 - editing

  • Once an object is selected, how do I move points either in z or perpendicular to the display?

 

Many thanks, C.

 

Hello from France

 

Since a long time ago, you can with MAPEXPORT export 3D Infos to ESRI Shape File ...

BUT you have to go to the "Options" Tab (of MAPEXPORT) then "Driver Options" and select "3D Shape"

 

It works fine with 3D Points, 2D Plines with an Elevation and 3D Plines ... I never need more ...

 

And with MAPIMPORT you will get back automatically the 3D Infos ...

 

Bye, Pat

 

*Expert Elite*
1,796 Posts
196 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 2 of 7

Re: problems editing 3d shapefile

02-12-2014 11:29 PM in reply to: crispin1

Answer 1]

Type _UCS then double Enter, and try again.

 

Answer 2]

As source point, type 

0,0,0 

then as destination point, type

@0,0,z

where "z" is the relative height you wanna change (positive or negative).

 

For instance,

@0,0,15 

will raise the selected objects 15 drawing units to the positive Z, whilst

@0,0,0-15

will lower 'em 15 towards the negative Z.

Active Member
8 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-12-2014
Post 3 of 7

Re: problems editing 3d shapefile

02-14-2014 06:43 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Thanks Antonio

 

typing _UCS enter enter seems to set me to a world coordinate system, but world is already set - so that doesn't change anything.  In 2d mode the selection problem is the same and in 3d mode I still can't select anything at all.

 

A related problem is that I find it difficult to use 3d orbit to navigate my model.  Is there a way to manually set a target object before an orbit operation?  Otherwise my work tends to disappear off screen.  I know it's meant to use the display centre as a target but this doesn't seem to be happening (perhaps because my objects are some way off the ground plane?)

 

With respect to setting z coordinates, I need some kind of interactive move/snap for points.  Is there some way to make the xyz move gizmo appear for points within my polyline shapefile?

 

Thanks again


Crispin

Active Member
8 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-12-2014
Post 4 of 7

Re: problems editing 3d shapefile

02-14-2014 08:03 AM in reply to: crispin1

I am beginning to think that "connect to data source" does not work for 3d editing - perhaps the best way is to import to autocad shapes then export afterwards.

 

However, using the shapefile map import/export tools, elevation (z) data seems to be lost on the round trip into and out of autocad.  Is there any fix for this?

*Expert Elite*
2,465 Posts
263 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Post 5 of 7

Re: problems editing 3d shapefile

02-14-2014 09:05 AM in reply to: crispin1

 

Hello from France

 

Since a long time ago, you can with MAPEXPORT export 3D Infos to ESRI Shape File ...

BUT you have to go to the "Options" Tab (of MAPEXPORT) then "Driver Options" and select "3D Shape"

 

It works fine with 3D Points, 2D Plines with an Elevation and 3D Plines ... I never need more ...

 

And with MAPIMPORT you will get back automatically the 3D Infos ...

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat ( Supporting Troops )
If you are happy with my answer please mark "Accept as Solution" and if very happy please give me a Kudos (Compliment) - Thanks
*Expert Elite*
2,143 Posts
207 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 6 of 7

Re: problems editing 3d shapefile

02-14-2014 04:00 PM in reply to: crispin1

crispin1 wrote:

I am beginning to think that "connect to data source" does not work for 3d editing - perhaps the best way is to import to autocad shapes then export afterwards.

 

However, using the shapefile map import/export tools, elevation (z) data seems to be lost on the round trip into and out of autocad.  Is there any fix for this?


As far as I know, you are correct. Data Connect is not 3D other than drapping with a raster connection. Instead of Map3D it should be Map2-1/2 D.

Years ago I posted one example on my blog on how to do some 3D. 

http://map3d.wordpress.com/2009/08/17/putting-3d-back-in-map3d/

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Active Member
8 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-12-2014
Post 7 of 7

Re: problems editing 3d shapefile

02-20-2014 01:41 AM in reply to: braudpat
Thanks Pat - that fixes it! So to anyone checking this in future - my workflow is, import shapefile (being careful to import object data too), edit, export shapefile (being careful to select 3d driver and object data). Solved.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!