Attached is a screenshot of my issue.
Running Map 2011 on XP 64bit.
I am running a location query on some meters to see which grid has the highest concentration of old meters. It does me no good to run a INSIDE rectangle query when it still gives me points outside the polygon.
The only thing i can think of is that the Meters are brought in through Lat/Long coordinates in and converting from LL84 to our local coordinate system. That might have something to do with it but it really shouldnt.
Any one have any suggestions?
Thanks.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by tjmapper. Go to Solution.
First thing I can think of is the size context of the points, are they device space or map space? If you zoom in to some that show outside the polyline do they jump back inside?
The points are styled as Device space.
I decided that it has to be the SQL Lat/Long thats causing it, so i saved as SDF and voila.
Works from SDF but not from SQL XY coordinates. Chalking this one up to never trusting ODBC.
Thanks for helping murph.