AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 11 of 16 (214 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

05-09-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: Robert_Fritz

@TJMapper - turning the data set on/off in Display Manger hasn't helped - the last .PDF print is about the worst.

 

@ro_fr - my machine is Win7 64 w/ 12GB, so the system memory shouldn't be an issue.  Also, you are correct about a limit to the number of labels - 2000 (there are blogs/discussion threads about how to increase this default setting from within the system registry).  However, this is the first I've had data points as well as portions of labels dissapear.  And my data set is only 280 points.

 

Can someone answer if there is any link between plotting and the graphics card?  having a "non-compliant hardware" issue is my last straw as to what's going on beyond an outright "bug"

 

I was able to export the stylized layer to a .SDF and then Mapimport it to different CAD layers & use dynamic annotation to get a product out the door, but....

 

Thanks all for your assistance!

 

Todd


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Mentor
tjmapper
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 12 of 16 (210 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

05-09-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: thepworth

Todd,

 

I think you have mine confused with another post, but I am still 100% serious about turning off map plot transparency to see if it works.

Mentor
Robert_Fritz
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 13 of 16 (208 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

05-09-2012 07:32 AM in reply to: thepworth
Spoiler
 

just a few things which haven't been mentioned but might help:

- plotting to different format such as DWF - same problem?

- are any coordinate systems involved? Multiple coordinate systems?

- rotatet viewport?

 

rob

http://raumpatrouille3d.blogspot.ch/
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 14 of 16 (205 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

05-09-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: tjmapper

Sheer brilliance - it worked :smileyhappy: :smileyhappy:

 

last reply was pre-first cup of coffee :smileywink:

 

at least using dynamic annotation the lables are where i want them, so not a total waste... 

 

Thanks Much!


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 15 of 16 (202 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

05-09-2012 07:43 AM in reply to: Robert_Fritz

by the way, the same issue with plot transparency was across both paper & pdf prints - didn't try a .dwf, but will next time, after the plot transparency solution.

 

Thanks for the thoughts.


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
New Member
ColtnCrittenden
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-05-2012
Message 16 of 16 (132 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

12-05-2012 11:40 AM in reply to: thepworth

I'm having similar issues with my line work not showing up on my plotted drawings with SID imagery. I've tried the above steps to try to resolve this as well as plot to PDF. I'm not very well versed in Civil (using 2012) and this is very frustrating. Any suggestions would be helpful.

 

Thanks! 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.