AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
stevedb
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎08-20-2008
Message 1 of 23 (312 Views)
Accepted Solution

osnap pick prioritizing.

312 Views, 22 Replies
03-16-2012 07:36 AM

morning all.

In selecting a point in a drawing to connect new poly lines to existing objects, is there a way to set the order to which osnap elements are used?

 

I have perhaps 1/2 of the osnap element settings activated. End point, Mid point, Node, Intersection, etc......

When I go to select, it's like everything EXCEPT End Point is recognizing. And while I can go to right click, and select end point, I am now wondering, if besides the rt click, there is a way to preset the priority, or order in which the osnap elements recognize the type.

Without restting the settings each time.

 

TGIF.

I hope this is clear. If not, please let me know.

TYIA.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,659
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 23 (309 Views)

Re: osnap pick prioritizing.

03-16-2012 08:39 AM in reply to: stevedb

Never heard about the ability of sequencing the snap order..

Why don't you simply switch off the Osnap feature (toggle F3) and choose what you desire with SHIFT-RIGHT on objects? 

Valued Contributor
stevedb
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎08-20-2008
Message 3 of 23 (307 Views)

Re: osnap pick prioritizing.

03-16-2012 08:44 AM in reply to: stevedb

Good morning AV.

I had done that in the past. It finally got on my nerves, so I stopped.

 

Active Contributor
smvest
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎02-05-2009
Message 4 of 23 (281 Views)

Re: osnap pick prioritizing.

03-20-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: stevedb
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 5 of 23 (274 Views)

Re: osnap pick prioritizing.

03-20-2012 03:13 PM in reply to: stevedb

or you could try setting your F# keys as in the following thread:  http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?32028-Autosnap-priorities.  I don't know anyway to say 1) endpt 2) mid ..... x) nearest  would be a cool feature.  perhaps you should post to the AUGI wishlist - the top 10 frequently get addressed as "hot items" for the next release - if you're voted highest you might even get an AU pass...

 

Personally I use shift-right click + the keyboard hotkey for the selection menu


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Valued Contributor
stevedb
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎08-20-2008
Message 6 of 23 (254 Views)

Re: osnap pick prioritizing.

03-22-2012 09:44 AM in reply to: thepworth

Interesting.

It appearsthere's a lot of irritation and discussion on this idea.

I did not know about osmode before. I checked mine, and it's set to 2185, and there's nothing about 2185 in the list  on the docs page. I have however printed it out, and will keep it handy for now.

Looking at the information I printed, I'm curious it this is like selecting color shading by rgb #'s.

C....u...r....i....u....o.....s..... indeed.

 

Thank you.

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 7 of 23 (251 Views)

Re: osnap pick prioritizing.

03-22-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: stevedb

I haven't tried select by RGB colors, but some of the new commands are 2010 - SelectSimilar (available from right click) and 2011 - AddSelected

 

Note, only if you type in the command for "Selectsimilar" do you get a chance to use SEttings - which allows you to say similar based on color, layer, linetype, linetype scale, lineweight, plot style, object style, or name.  the "Color" setting does not drill down to RGB versus ACAD named/numbered & I haven't tried it with a "true color" shaded object.

 

Doesn't do much for OS prioritizing, but it is something useful.

 

 


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Valued Contributor
stevedb
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎08-20-2008
Message 8 of 23 (247 Views)

Re: osnap pick prioritizing.

03-22-2012 10:00 AM in reply to: thepworth

The selecting of rgb colors was in older AutoCAD versions that I'd used.

I seldom used it, because I'm lousy with colors. I failed kindergarten because I liked 5 colors, and hated lines. :smileytongue:

 

But, every so often I'll get in, tinker around, and find something I like.

That said, My main goal was to get an undesired osnap object to be ignored, and having to right click, do the movement of the cursor seemed too tedious.

However, as my f# keys are already programmed, I don't like the idea of programming them any more than the basics.

 

I think at this point I'll need to play around with osmode and see what it does. What surprises me about it so far is that when I called it up, it asked for a new number, and not knowing what the choices were, I went looking on the docs page. After I'd found it, I notice it has a series of base 2 choices (0, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, etc.... to 8192, and 16383- which also is not base 2). As 2158 is not base two, I was surprised, and the rgb memories flooded through my mind.

 

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 9 of 23 (244 Views)

Re: osnap pick prioritizing.

03-22-2012 10:04 AM in reply to: stevedb

I think that the way it goes is that it takes the sum of the values for each option selected from 

0 NONe
1 ENDpoint
2 MIDpoint
4 CENter
8 NODe
16 QUAdrant
32 INTersection
64 INSertion
128 PERpendicular
256 TANgent
512 NEArest
1024 QUIck
2048 APParent Intersection
4096 EXTension
8192 PARallel

 

So if you enable END (1) + MID (2) + Per (128) the OSMODE value would then be 131 - which is why you loose the base 2 form...


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Valued Contributor
stevedb
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎08-20-2008
Message 10 of 23 (239 Views)

Re: osnap pick prioritizing.

03-22-2012 11:19 AM in reply to: thepworth

ok. I get it now..... doh!

The Osmode number I got was 2185, not 2158.... I hate transposing numbers.

So, my selection to get me there is

      1 end

      8 node

 128 perpendicular

2048 apparent intersection.

2185

ta-da......

 

so, if I go in, and set my osmode, by selecting my summed valued choices, that will keep me going.

I see however I cannot do so while I am in an active line, or polyline action. Which takes me back to the right click, and select routine. Well, hey. I now know one more thing than I did two hours ago.

thank you. Again.....

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.