AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-11-2010
Post 1 of 6
Accepted Solution

OSNAP asking for integer from 1 to 30

364 Views, 5 Replies
04-03-2013 08:10 AM

Hello,

 

We have a drafter who's Map 3D 2013 Drafting Settings dialog box is giving him a pop up that says "Please enter an integer from 1 to 30".  He is able to set osnaps and others thru quick keys and other methods, but going through the dialog settings dialog box is generally the easiest way to go. 

 

If anyone knows what is happening or how to fix it, please let me know. The only button that seems to work is the cancel.

 

map3d2013.png

 

Thanks,

Michael.

Hello,

 

this message is due to a wrong parameter, but not in OSNAP tab, but in QUICK PROPERTIES Tab.

It's the number of rows in in the quick properties palette wihich must be between 1 and 30 .

Even if you are on OSNAP tab, when you click OK, all values in ALL tabs are verified.

 

Olivier

*Expert Elite*
2,463 Posts
263 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Post 2 of 6

Re: OSNAP asking for integer from 1 to 30

04-03-2013 12:03 PM in reply to: mlain001

 

Hello

 

Just an idea :

Could you check the SNAP Tab and its X/Y values ...

Try to disable SNAP with F9 ?

 

Bye, Pat

 

 

Bye, Pat ( Supporting Troops )
If you are happy with my answer please mark "Accept as Solution" and if very happy please give me a Kudos (Compliment) - Thanks
Valued Contributor
50 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-02-2011
Post 3 of 6

Re: OSNAP asking for integer from 1 to 30

04-04-2013 10:00 AM in reply to: mlain001

From the Help menu:

http://docs.autodesk.com/CIV3D/2012/ENU/filesACR/WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-4f1d.htm

This describes osnap settings.

HTH,

Susan H

Mentor
199 Posts
36 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-14-2009
Post 4 of 6

Re: OSNAP asking for integer from 1 to 30

04-05-2013 01:13 AM in reply to: mlain001

Hello,

 

this message is due to a wrong parameter, but not in OSNAP tab, but in QUICK PROPERTIES Tab.

It's the number of rows in in the quick properties palette wihich must be between 1 and 30 .

Even if you are on OSNAP tab, when you click OK, all values in ALL tabs are verified.

 

Olivier

Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-11-2010
Post 5 of 6

Re: OSNAP asking for integer from 1 to 30

04-08-2013 08:47 AM in reply to: olivier.eckmann

Thanks, Olivier, that was the exact problem.

*Expert Elite*
294 Posts
33 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Post 6 of 6

Re: OSNAP asking for integer from 1 to 30

11-24-2014 12:18 AM in reply to: mlain001

Type "GRIDMAJOR" then set it to 100 or any number from 1-100, I used 100 and it works great. Thanks

Best Regards,
Pat Andres
Autodesk Expert Elite
CAD System Administrator
Freelancer
image001.png


 


 


 


 


 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!