Yes... thank you Neil... the Map manual is very vague in what it tells you,
so I searched about 30 or so posts and found someone with a similar problem!
Thanks for setting me on the right track!
Rob
"Neil Wilson" wrote in message
news:BD7FF0C79F4C9DB51F3117CD12142EB0@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I see you have posted another request for assistance, so I will assume you
> are getting the help you need from your more current post.
>
> "Rob Outman" wrote in message
> news:37A9C5277E9AE93CBE0BDC26908C3818@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Hi Neil,
> >
> > Thanx for the assistance...
> >
> > I do have a couple of questions for you... I figured out what you said
up
> to
> > the attach drawing part. When you say "attach" the drawing, do you mean
> > Xref it into the current drawing or attach it by some other means?
Also,
> > once I do get the drawing attached, how create a query that will "bring
in
> > the photos from the source drawing"? I know how to run a standard
query,
> > but how do I go about this type?
> >
> > Sorry for my ignorance, but I just have not had the time to learn much
> about
> > map!
> >
> > Thanx again,
> >
> > Rob
> >
> >
> > "Neil Wilson" wrote in message
> > news:B959DAE4B270B1A48591C9474BEB589F@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > The orthophotos will insert according to the coordinate system of your
> > > correlation files. They will not automatically transform to the
> projection
> > > you have assigned to the drawing. What you need to do is start a new
> > drawing
> > > and create a mosaic of your photos using the map insert tool. The
photos
> > > will tile into the map projection and coordinate system that is used
by
> > the
> > > correlation files. You will need to know what that projection is.
Assign
> > > this projection to your drawing and save it. Start a new drawing and
> > assign
> > > it the projection you want to work in, then attach the drawing
contining
> > the
> > > photos. Use a query to bring in the photos from the source drawing.
Map
> > will
> > > then transform them to your project projection.
> > >
> > > Since you have done the tracing already, but in the wrong projection,
> you
> > > will want to query the traced entities into your drawing as well.
Follow
> > the
> > > same proceedure for querying as with the photos and they should
> transform
> > as
> > > well.
> > >
> > >
> > > "Rob Outman" wrote in message
> > > news:E2CAC51A8D76C1C4AB91039346881038@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > Hi all,
> > > >
> > > > We are inserting georeferenced ortho photos into our CAD files using
> > > > AutoDesk Map 5.0's Map>Image>Insert tool. These ortho photos all
> > contain
> > > > world file (.tfw) information. We then trace the features of the
> ortho
> > > > photo as required ensuring everything is to scale etc...
> > > >
> > > > When the drawing files are complete, they are passed onto our GIS
> > > > department. They are using ArcGIS 8.2. They are coming back and
> > telling
> > > us
> > > > that the drawings are not inheriting the georeferenced coordinates
> from
> > > the
> > > > orthophotos. Basically they are saying that our drawing information
> > does
> > > > not line up with the UTM coordinate info they are bringing in from
the
> > US
> > > > highway dataset provided with ArcMap.
> > > >
> > > > Are we doing something incorrectly? The orthophotos have been
created
> > by
> > > > AirPhotoUSA, so I would assume they are correct.
> > > >
> > > > Can someone give me any insight as to what the problem might be?
> > > >
> > > > TIA,
> > > >
> > > > Rob
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>