AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
bill.smoker
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-11-2006
Message 1 of 9 (590 Views)

Ordnance Survey VectorMap

590 Views, 8 Replies
01-06-2012 08:00 AM

Has anyone out there (UK or eslewhere) come up with a workable way of importing Ordnance Survey VectorMap into AutoCAD Map3D yet?

 

http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/oswebsite/products/os-vectormap-local/index.html

 

The OS is due to discontinue its10K raster mapping, and it would be good if CAD users were not excluded from using this base mapping in future.

 

Bill Smoker

Senior CAD Technician

London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham

Active Contributor
ChadRoberge
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-17-2010
Message 2 of 9 (577 Views)

Re: Ordnance Survey VectorMap

01-07-2012 11:45 AM in reply to: bill.smoker

I have not had to do it, but I have imported GML data by importing it into an SQL database.  I can then use autocad to connect to the SQL data base to produce the maps.

Contributor
bill.smoker
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-11-2006
Message 3 of 9 (573 Views)

Re: Ordnance Survey VectorMap

01-08-2012 02:31 AM in reply to: bill.smoker

That is pretty much the way I deal with MasterMap data from the OS. Unfortunately, VectorMap seems to be a different 'flavour' of GML, and Map stuggles to read it. I have had no luck so far with the sample data I have.

Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 4 of 9 (546 Views)

Re: Ordnance Survey VectorMap

01-09-2012 03:44 PM in reply to: bill.smoker

Hi Bill,

 

Can you describe your workflow for importing the GML data, and how Map 3D "struggles" with the process? Please be as specific as you can.

 

Also, what's the easiest way for me to get a free sample to test this process? Can you provide me yours, or should I sign up for their Discover Data Licence?

 

In regards to a similar product, the OS MasterMap, another specialist here suggested this, which might also apply to VectorMap:

one possible workaround I have found is to import the file by choosing the GML format instead of the OS Mastermap in the MAPIMPORT dialog. In this way the file will be imported although it will be imported by feature type (Lines, Polylines etc) and not by OS layer.

Word on the street says that there is a tool out there for translating the OS file into an ESRI shapefile...if this is true, then you could use this tool, then run a MAPIMPORT or connect to the shapefile using FDO.

 

Of course, I am in the United States, so what do I know? :smileywink:

 

Anyway, I look forward to your reply.

 

Thanks,

Phil



Phil Borycens
Member
FrancesBligh6146
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-08-2007
Message 5 of 9 (428 Views)

Re: Ordnance Survey VectorMap

12-10-2012 06:06 AM in reply to: bill.smoker

Hi

 

Has anyone had any luck with this? I tried to MAPIMPORT using the alternative gml import without success.

I had heard there were converters but have not found one yet.

 

Fran

Contributor
bill.smoker
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-11-2006
Message 6 of 9 (425 Views)

Re: Ordnance Survey VectorMap

12-10-2012 06:14 AM in reply to: bill.smoker

As suggested by Phil above, the workaround is to convert to ESRI shapefiles using Rolta Vector freeware http://www.rolta-europe.com/osvector.html and then import the shape files. This seems a clumsy way of approaching the problem, and I am disappointed that Map 3D 2013 is still unable to import this 'flavour' of GML. Also, I am struggling to extract any useful text labels from the shapefiles, though that may just be a lack of knowledge on my part. For the time being, I am sticking to using the old-fashioned TIFF files for 1:10000 mapping. It's a shame to miss out on the flexibility of vectorised data.

 

Bill

Member
FrancesBligh6146
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-08-2007
Message 7 of 9 (408 Views)

Re: Ordnance Survey VectorMap

12-11-2012 03:20 AM in reply to: bill.smoker

Hi

 

Thank you for your reply, I had downloaded the Rolta Vector freeware last night. Tried it today without success initially as I have a 64bit machine. Using a 32bit machine the convertor was great. The text, I imported as points using the 'Create as text from data' option in the point mapping dialogue box. I used the data "textstring". The text has appeared now on the screen as mtext; I assume now I will be able to edit it in the normal way. Not sure if that will help with the problem you were having? :smileyhappy:

 

Lets have some of the vector flexibility; Happy Importing. :-)

 

Frances

 

Contributor
bill.smoker
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-11-2006
Message 8 of 9 (394 Views)

Re: Ordnance Survey VectorMap

12-12-2012 02:22 AM in reply to: FrancesBligh6146

I have got that far, but the text is not sized or rotated. I will dig a bit further, I'm sure it must be feasible.

 

Bill

Distinguished Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 9 of 9 (383 Views)

Re: Ordnance Survey VectorMap

12-12-2012 04:50 PM in reply to: bill.smoker

For anyone looking for additional options (including the need to import into plain AutoCAD), the MapWorks Base module will import multiple OS MasterMap files in .GML or .GZ format.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.