AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
elma87
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-27-2012
Message 1 of 3 (376 Views)
Accepted Solution

Oracle FDO Provider in MAP 3D not reflecting database structure changes

376 Views, 2 Replies
06-27-2012 12:53 AM

Hello,

 

We are having problems with FDO Oracle Provider. Map3D 2012 id not able to see changes made on Oracle table (via SQL Developer). For example, when we delete, update or add a column in table, MAP 3D throws an error like this (Note that SIFRA1 does not exist in this table):

 

 Property SIFRA1 has no database mapping

 

 

Also, tables that are deleted in oracle are still visible in fdo oracle provider.

For Example: Table MBUS_RHI1 does not exist in our database but it is still listed

 

 MBS RHI1 does not exist in db

 

 

How can we fix this? We tried updating MAP 3D to SP1 and SP2 but problem persists. Where does MAP 3D store information about database structure?

 

Can someone please help us! We are desperate!

Thanks in advance!

 

Since this was mapping issue and autodesk did not reflect database changes I needed to change it manually.

First you need to connect to your Oracle database via Oracle FDO provider. Then go to map explorer tab (in task pane), right click on ypur database and choose edit schema.

 

 

In Shema Editor you can make desired changes.

If you are not able to do edit property you can just delete it and create a new one.

Member
elma87
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-27-2012
Message 2 of 3 (350 Views)

Re: Oracle FDO Provider in MAP 3D not reflecting database structure changes

06-29-2012 12:51 AM in reply to: elma87

Anyone?

Member
elma87
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-27-2012
Message 3 of 3 (339 Views)

Re: Oracle FDO Provider in MAP 3D not reflecting database structure changes

06-29-2012 05:11 AM in reply to: elma87

Since this was mapping issue and autodesk did not reflect database changes I needed to change it manually.

First you need to connect to your Oracle database via Oracle FDO provider. Then go to map explorer tab (in task pane), right click on ypur database and choose edit schema.

 

 

In Shema Editor you can make desired changes.

If you are not able to do edit property you can just delete it and create a new one.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.