AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
randysp
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎11-20-2003
Message 1 of 5 (178 Views)
Accepted Solution

Open command?

178 Views, 4 Replies
05-17-2005 07:11 AM
I'm going thru a typical morning, open autocad2006, everything seems to be fine until I click on my "open" button on my toolbar and I get a prompt at the command line to type in my complete drawing file......what happen to my dialog box. same goes for my "new" file....no dialog box.......any help would appreciated

thanks
Try setting Filedia and cmddia to 1.

--
Tripp Corbin, GISP, MCP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
ESRI Authorized Instructor
Keck & Wood, Inc.
(678) 417-4000
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4000
(678) 417-8785 Fax
wrote in message news:4847250@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm going thru a typical morning, open autocad2006, everything seems to be
fine until I click on my "open" button on my toolbar and I get a prompt at
the command line to type in my complete drawing file......what happen to my
dialog box. same goes for my "new" file....no dialog box.......any help
would appreciated

thanks
*Tripp Corbin
Message 2 of 5 (178 Views)

Re: Open command?

05-17-2005 07:26 AM in reply to: randysp
Try setting Filedia and cmddia to 1.

--
Tripp Corbin, GISP, MCP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
ESRI Authorized Instructor
Keck & Wood, Inc.
(678) 417-4000
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4000
(678) 417-8785 Fax
wrote in message news:4847250@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm going thru a typical morning, open autocad2006, everything seems to be
fine until I click on my "open" button on my toolbar and I get a prompt at
the command line to type in my complete drawing file......what happen to my
dialog box. same goes for my "new" file....no dialog box.......any help
would appreciated

thanks
Active Contributor
randysp
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎11-20-2003
Message 3 of 5 (178 Views)

Re: Open command?

05-17-2005 07:33 AM in reply to: randysp
that worked......not sure how it changed originally

thanks
*Tripp Corbin
Message 4 of 5 (178 Views)

Re: Open command?

05-17-2005 08:58 AM in reply to: randysp
Glad to help. That question seems to pop up at least once a week on one of
the discussion boards.

--
Tripp Corbin, GISP, MCP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
ESRI Authorized Instructor
Keck & Wood, Inc.
(678) 417-4000
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4000
(678) 417-8785 Fax
wrote in message news:4847301@discussion.autodesk.com...
that worked......not sure how it changed originally

thanks
Member
LuisCollazo7470
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Message 5 of 5 (106 Views)

Re: Open command?

05-20-2013 07:26 AM in reply to: *Tripp Corbin
I too had the same issue and it worked Thank You
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.