AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
donald.e.clark
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 1 of 4 (141 Views)

Object Data and RUS Imperial

141 Views, 3 Replies
09-26-2013 08:14 AM

I am using the Place Pole command in AUD.  I want to define object data and use RUS Imperial, but maybe I shouldn't do both.  My goal is to set default pole height, class, and top.  When I use Place Pole, the height and class are fine for existing but I need a different class as a new pole default.  Possibly adding a conductor will generate pole tops.

P.S. General information is great.  I will be posting this on the AUD forum for specific information.

Product Support
JeffPaquette6500
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎03-12-2009
Message 2 of 4 (97 Views)

Re: Object Data and RUS Imperial

09-30-2013 12:47 PM in reply to: donald.e.clark

Hi Donald,

Once you place a pole in AutoCAD Utility Design, you can view/edit Feature information. The following help file explains this process in more detail: 

http://docs.autodesk.com/UTLDESN/2014/ENU/filesAUDUG/GUID-935D5223-C908-49FC-A0CE-7EEEBB530909.htm

After you attach overhead conductor, the pole head will be determined by AUD.

Jeff Paquette
Data Management Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Contributor
donald.e.clark
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 3 of 4 (85 Views)

Place Pole and Display Manager

10-01-2013 11:44 AM in reply to: JeffPaquette6500

Can I change the symbol display before using the Place Pole command?  What are the best steps to take if I want a Display Manager layer for poles?  I already have symbols I prefer based on pole status.  I need to use something besides the Display Manager?

Active Contributor
donald.e.clark
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 4 of 4 (70 Views)

Object symbology

10-03-2013 09:39 AM in reply to: donald.e.clark

Maybe there should be a symbology setup tool.  I don't know.  It has turned out that AUD in less user-friendly for me than I originally thought it would be.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.