AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Post 1 of 8

No layer properties dialog box

2081 Views, 7 Replies
04-29-2011 01:35 PM

Hitting the layer properties button puts it in "cursor" type mode.  No dialog box appears.  Think a computer crash reset a bunch of settings.  Any way to get dialog boxes back?  Can't find it in "options"...

*Expert Elite*
2,138 Posts
205 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 2 of 8

Re: No layer properties dialog box

04-29-2011 03:47 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

With out know what version and system specs start with the starndard fixes.

Filedia = 1

Cmddia =1

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Post 3 of 8

Re: No layer properties dialog box

04-29-2011 03:54 PM in reply to: Murph

Sorry - PC, Windows 7.  Map 3d 2012.  Already tried those settings - they were set to 1.  Still doesn't work.

*Expert Elite*
2,138 Posts
205 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 4 of 8

Re: No layer properties dialog box

04-29-2011 04:00 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

LAYERDLGMODE

Is it all palettes that fail to display or just the layer property manager palette?

If it's all the palettes (properties, Xref, SSM etc) then it might be a dot net framework issue.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Post 5 of 8

Re: No layer properties dialog box

04-29-2011 05:25 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

It's the dialog box itself.  No dialog box.  The individual commands pop up next to the cursor in a list, just as if you had typed pedit in the command line.  There is no dialog box.  THink I need to reinstall Autocad...

Contributor
16 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-15-2010
Post 6 of 8

Re: No layer properties dialog box

05-04-2011 06:33 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

Try this:

 

1. Press Alt and the Spacebar at the same time, and then let go

 

2. Press the letter M

 

3. Press the UP arrow

 

4. Move your Mouse around and you should see the dialog. Click for the dialog to stay.

 

 

Hope this helps.

 

Original post by Matt Kolberg in 2009

Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Post 7 of 8

Re: No layer properties dialog box

05-05-2011 06:05 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

Had already tried that one - good news is somehow the installation had been munched.  Reinstall solved everything.

 

Thanks for all the help.

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-10-2009
Post 8 of 8

Re: No layer properties dialog box

07-19-2012 01:52 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

I had the same problem and tried the same solutions (except reinstall) with no luck.

What worked for me was changing my saved workspace to one that had the dialog box open.

So far so good.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post