AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
EBHShawRedMt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Message 1 of 8 (2,046 Views)

No layer properties dialog box

2046 Views, 7 Replies
04-29-2011 01:35 PM

Hitting the layer properties button puts it in "cursor" type mode.  No dialog box appears.  Think a computer crash reset a bunch of settings.  Any way to get dialog boxes back?  Can't find it in "options"...

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,092
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 8 (2,041 Views)

Re: No layer properties dialog box

04-29-2011 03:47 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

With out know what version and system specs start with the starndard fixes.

Filedia = 1

Cmddia =1

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Member
EBHShawRedMt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Message 3 of 8 (2,038 Views)

Re: No layer properties dialog box

04-29-2011 03:54 PM in reply to: Murph

Sorry - PC, Windows 7.  Map 3d 2012.  Already tried those settings - they were set to 1.  Still doesn't work.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,092
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 8 (2,034 Views)

Re: No layer properties dialog box

04-29-2011 04:00 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

LAYERDLGMODE

Is it all palettes that fail to display or just the layer property manager palette?

If it's all the palettes (properties, Xref, SSM etc) then it might be a dot net framework issue.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Member
EBHShawRedMt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Message 5 of 8 (2,032 Views)

Re: No layer properties dialog box

04-29-2011 05:25 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

It's the dialog box itself.  No dialog box.  The individual commands pop up next to the cursor in a list, just as if you had typed pedit in the command line.  There is no dialog box.  THink I need to reinstall Autocad...

Contributor
COLINBIBLE4464
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-15-2010
Message 6 of 8 (2,005 Views)

Re: No layer properties dialog box

05-04-2011 06:33 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

Try this:

 

1. Press Alt and the Spacebar at the same time, and then let go

 

2. Press the letter M

 

3. Press the UP arrow

 

4. Move your Mouse around and you should see the dialog. Click for the dialog to stay.

 

 

Hope this helps.

 

Original post by Matt Kolberg in 2009

Member
EBHShawRedMt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Message 7 of 8 (1,993 Views)

Re: No layer properties dialog box

05-05-2011 06:05 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

Had already tried that one - good news is somehow the installation had been munched.  Reinstall solved everything.

 

Thanks for all the help.

New Member
jbuffie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-10-2009
Message 8 of 8 (1,591 Views)

Re: No layer properties dialog box

07-19-2012 01:52 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

I had the same problem and tried the same solutions (except reinstall) with no luck.

What worked for me was changing my saved workspace to one that had the dialog box open.

So far so good.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.