AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
dkent
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 1 of 5 (372 Views)

New feature from geometry

372 Views, 4 Replies
06-21-2012 11:17 AM

I am editing a shape file and have encountered a warning which reads "The selected acdb entities are not connected". Any ideas on how to check which entity this warning is trying to connect to?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,610
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (369 Views)

Re: New feature from geometry

06-21-2012 12:33 PM in reply to: dkent

Hi,

 

has anyone tried to work "offline" with that data (that drawing)?

If so there are cloned objects in the drawing and these objects can't find there original data .... just a guess, but if you can describe more detailed when this happen, with what type of data, at what command, .... the guessing will be more easy:smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 3 of 5 (335 Views)

Re: New feature from geometry

06-26-2012 03:26 PM in reply to: dkent

This error sometimes appears when running Create from Geometry on multiple objects, but it might appear in other contexts. You might know this already, but if you run MAPCREATEFEATUREFROMGEOMETRY on multiple objects, the program tries to create a single Map Feature.

 

  • You might analyze your selection -- maybe there is an issue with the geometry itself -- e.g., if polygons, are they closed?
  • Or have you inadvertently enabled Persistent Locking?
  • Or would running MAPCHECKINALL and doing a quick disconnect/reconnect to the feature source solve this?


Phil Borycens
Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 4 of 5 (324 Views)

Re: New feature from geometry

06-27-2012 12:17 PM in reply to: phil_borycens

One more thing I forgot to mention...

 

You can also delete the IDX file associated with your SHP to try to resolve this issue.

 

The IDX (index file) will get recreated by AutoCAD Map 3D next time you connect with the shapefile.

 

Sometimes that fixes issues like this one.

 

Thanks!

Phil



Phil Borycens
Member
dkent
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 5 of 5 (237 Views)

Re: New feature from geometry

01-16-2013 02:06 PM in reply to: dkent

Thank you for the input. I deleted the idx file and it fixed my problem.:smileyvery-happy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.