Rob hi,
I am not sure where to start, but lets try:
Map's coordinate conversion mechanism is intended to transform Vector and
Raster data from one CORRECT location (In coordinate system X) to another
CORRECT location in a new coordinate system Y.
This tool does NOT help you place mapping data from unknown coordinates to
the correct coordinates.
This means that you have to position you raster image correctly in the first
drawing (Using tools like: Transform and rubbersheet, or better yet, using
Raster Design to get much better results). You might use a tfw if you get
one - this is usualy the best way.
After having a drawing A, with vector and/or raster data in it that are
correctly located according to some coordinate system, you can assign this
drawing with that coordinate system and procceed to create a new drawing,
assign this new drawing with some other coordinate system (That is
appropriate for the region, by the way) and query the data from the first
drawing to the second with Map transforming all imported data from the
original CS to the new CS.
I hope this has helped you in some way.
Arad
"Rob Outman" wrote in message
news:220CAEC9491837BE0A1873C4B4315A22@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I have read some previous posts by Murph. I am starting to understand
what
> I need to do to get my info geo-located correctly, but I am not sure what
> info to use.
>
> I have an image that was inserted into a new drawing (Imagedwg.dwg) using
> Maps>Image>insert tool... the image was then traced. If I use the autocad
> Map command (ade_projgetwscode) it shows "" as the current drawing
> projection. I then create a new drawing file (Projectdwg.dwg) and assign
> the correct code to this drawing. I am assuming it is NAD83 zone 11 US
feet
> as that is what the ortho photos are in. I then attach the Imagedwg.dwg
> file to the current drawing (Projectdwg.dwg) using the
> Map>Drawings>Define/Modify drawing set tool. I then run a querry using
> "All" as the querry type and "Draw" as the querry mode. The drawing comes
> in fine, but nothing has changed... all of the entities are the same
scale,
> same location etc...
>
> Am I doing this correctly? Should my coordinate code be different? Any
> help would be greatly appreciated!
>
> TIA,
>
> Rob
>
>