When you import the mapinfo file(s) you need to create Object Data tables. In the import dialog click in the column DATA and select create object data. Once you have the OD you can select an object and it displays the attributes in the property palette or use the _adeeditdata command.
Another option is use the FME FDO provider and data connect, you need the FME prover from Safe software.
Why Autocad Map doesn't recognize (automatically) projection from mapinfo files?.
I have some TAB files with UTM projection, when i try to import this files to Autocad Map, always ask for the coord system; with shape files (including *.prj) I get the same behavior. I need manually set the coord sys for each GIS file.
Thanks in advances for any help.
dante8500 wrote:
with shape files (including *.prj) I get the same behavior
That's the biggest pain in our loved software.
The reason is simple: Autocad Map is not a pure Gis software, it's a cartographic Cad with some Gis features.
A workaround would be creating as many templates as the CRS ones you use: doing so, when you force the not-read PRJ upon MAPIMPORTing, the shape will be reprojected on-the-fly into the current CRS.
What Map3D version are you using? The older versions were that way the new versions will read the .prj file.
Hi, I have the same issues; My Autocad Map is version 2014; I work only with Mapinfo (TAB) files.
How edit CRS (or definition file for Autocad Map coord system) to get automatically the Mapinfo projection?.
I work for a Peruvian company, I only use three projections:
UTM 18S (meters)
UTM 18N (meters)
Lon/Lat WGS84 (grads)