AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Barry_Wheeler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-02-2011
Message 1 of 4 (518 Views)
Accepted Solution

MAPIMPORT Command in Ribbon?

518 Views, 3 Replies
02-17-2014 12:11 PM

I have copied over the 'providers.xml' file in order to get the MAPIMPORT command working from the command line. However, how do I get it back in the 'OUPUT - MAP DATA TRANSFER' Ribbon? I have opened the CUI and do not see MAPIMPORT in the command list at all (??) (Technically I am using Civil 3d 2014 but under the 'Planning and Analysis' Workspace).

 

Hi Barry,

 

Thanks for your post.

 

You probably know this already, but the location of the Map Import button in Planning and Analysis in Civil 3D 2014 is as follows:

MAPIMPORT_C3D_2014.PNG

 

In regards to the Map Export button - it unfortunately does not exist at all in the ribbon of AutoCAD Map or Civil 3D 2014. (I logged DE7865 to bring this to Development's attention.)

 

You can add one using the CUI though. I created a short video to demonstrate this. I hope it helps.

Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 2 of 4 (485 Views)

Re: MAPIMPORT Command in Ribbon?

02-18-2014 07:06 PM in reply to: Barry_Wheeler

Hi Barry,

 

Thanks for your post.

 

You probably know this already, but the location of the Map Import button in Planning and Analysis in Civil 3D 2014 is as follows:

MAPIMPORT_C3D_2014.PNG

 

In regards to the Map Export button - it unfortunately does not exist at all in the ribbon of AutoCAD Map or Civil 3D 2014. (I logged DE7865 to bring this to Development's attention.)

 

You can add one using the CUI though. I created a short video to demonstrate this. I hope it helps.



Phil Borycens
Contributor
Barry_Wheeler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-02-2011
Message 3 of 4 (460 Views)

Re: MAPIMPORT Command in Ribbon?

02-20-2014 07:16 AM in reply to: phil_borycens

Thanks Phil.

 

Yes, I am aware of the location of the MAPIMPORT but would like to have it exist along side the MAPEXPORT icon for ease of use. (I currently have that in a custom toolbar in 2013 but need to have this installed on the ribbon for other users as we migrate to 2014).

 

I'm sorry about the confusion but it was the MAPEXPORT command that was the concern and it should have appearred in the post subject line instead of  MAPIMPORT.

 

The MAPEXPORT command and icon were included in Civil 2013. Either by design or omission it has been taken out in 2014. I would sincerely hope it gets re-added to the ribbon AND the command list within the CUI by way of a hotfix or service pack.

 

Cheers,

Barry

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,086
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 4 (450 Views)

Re: MAPIMPORT Command in Ribbon?

02-20-2014 03:46 PM in reply to: Barry_Wheeler

The help files states "In the Planning And Analysis Workspace, click Output tabMap Data Transfer panelMap 3D Export. " however on my install of 2014 Map3D there is only 4 options none as stated in the help. 

 

export.PNG

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.