AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
rasterized
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-20-2008
Message 1 of 3 (1,009 Views)

mapiinsert

1009 Views, 2 Replies
06-22-2012 09:15 AM

I'm using AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 and am wondering if Autodesk has changed how it handles the mapiinsert command?  I've never experienced a problem inserting my local dataset of orthoimagery until now. I've checked my insert and drawing units, as well as the coordinate system.  Am I missing something?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (989 Views)

Re: mapiinsert

06-23-2012 06:34 AM in reply to: rasterized

Hi,

 

>> I've never experienced a problem inserting my local dataset of orthoimagery until now

And the problem now is?

  • AutoCAD crashes
  • does not insert the image
  • gives an error message
  • inserts the image not georeferenced
  • inserts the image georeferences, but wrong coords
  • ....

And you tried that in new drawings (based in original Civil-templates)?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
rasterized
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-20-2008
Message 3 of 3 (972 Views)

Re: mapiinsert

06-25-2012 06:25 AM in reply to: rasterized

The state plane coord sys reference in the image header is misinterpreted. I think this needs a better fix but to avoid the problem, clear any coordinate system before calling mapiinsert.  It can be reinstated, after all imports with a referenced geodetic system of course. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.