AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
rasterized
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-20-2008
Message 1 of 3 (1,043 Views)

mapiinsert

1043 Views, 2 Replies
06-22-2012 09:15 AM

I'm using AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 and am wondering if Autodesk has changed how it handles the mapiinsert command?  I've never experienced a problem inserting my local dataset of orthoimagery until now. I've checked my insert and drawing units, as well as the coordinate system.  Am I missing something?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (1,023 Views)

Re: mapiinsert

06-23-2012 06:34 AM in reply to: rasterized

Hi,

 

>> I've never experienced a problem inserting my local dataset of orthoimagery until now

And the problem now is?

  • AutoCAD crashes
  • does not insert the image
  • gives an error message
  • inserts the image not georeferenced
  • inserts the image georeferences, but wrong coords
  • ....

And you tried that in new drawings (based in original Civil-templates)?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
rasterized
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-20-2008
Message 3 of 3 (1,006 Views)

Re: mapiinsert

06-25-2012 06:25 AM in reply to: rasterized

The state plane coord sys reference in the image header is misinterpreted. I think this needs a better fix but to avoid the problem, clear any coordinate system before calling mapiinsert.  It can be reinstated, after all imports with a referenced geodetic system of course. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.