style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
"luc_vanlinden" <HEllo
href="mailto:luc_vanlinden@yahoo.com">luc_vanlinden@yahoo.com> wrote in
message
href="news:f100f7d.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:f100f7d.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
We're testing the Advanced Oracle Extension for map5.
We're testing it
for populating our basemaps (arcview SHP) into Oracle Spatial, and trying to
use them in MAP5 and Geomedia.
1. when using the shp2sdo from Oracle, we can only use the data in
Geomedia, because Map5 uses only data from Oracle Spatial via its own metadata
use and definition.
2. so, if we first import the shp file into MAP5, define the feature table
via the MAPOSEADMIN, and use the Advanced extension for exporting, then the
data can't be used in Geomedia for a reason we cannot detect, although we 're
checking all the related tables.
Question
1. Is map5 using the SDO somehow different as it should be
used?
2. Has anyone used SDO data (created via map5) in other GIS
softwares (as fe Geomedia)?
3. How can Existing SDO data (created via
SHP2SDO) in map5 used via the advanced extension?
tx
Luc
style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
"luc_vanlinden" <Tx
href="mailto:luc_vanlinden@yahoo.com">luc_vanlinden@yahoo.com> wrote in
message
href="news:f100f7d.1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:f100f7d.1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
Johan for your reply...In the mean time I did some more research...Map adds to
the geometry tables some additional fields as you mentioned...two of them are
the ADMPBLOCKSCALE & ADMPNORMAL...
They both have as datatype
SDO_POINT_TYPE (in the MDSYS schema)...
When dropping these columns, the
data can be used within Geomedia...Why, I haven't found out yet...I'm also
runnning a request at Interg.
My guess is that maybe Geomedia has a
problem when there are more than one column of a datatype 'geometry'...
tx
Luc