AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Skittles11688
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-29-2011
Message 1 of 4 (598 Views)

Map3D fails on startup. Please help!!!

598 Views, 3 Replies
07-29-2011 07:47 AM

I am working in autocad Map3D 2012

My computer is running windows XP service pack 3 (3GB switch enabled)

2012 version of Map installed on July 14th, map3d 2011 still works fine.

 

I start autocad and i get this error message in the command line.

c:\program files\autodesk\autocad map 3d 2012\acmapdwfapi.arx cannot find a
procedure that it needs.
.Failed.
AcMapWorkspace.arx Load Failed
AcMapDwfApi.arx Load FailedRegenerating model.
c:\program files\autodesk\autocad map 3d 2012\acmaploader.arx cannot find a
procedure that it needs.
c:\program files\autodesk\autocad map 3d 2012\bin\tbexporter.arx cannot find a
procedure that it needs.
AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.*Cancel*
Command: COMMANDLINE
Command: _RIBBON
Command: properties
Command: _MAPSTARTWSPACE
c:\program files\autodesk\autocad map 3d 2012\acmaploader.arx cannot find a
procedure that it needs.
c:\program files\autodesk\autocad map 3d 2012\acmaploader.arx cannot find a
procedure that it needs.

 

I dont know what to do!!! Can anyone please help?

Contributor
Skittles11688
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-29-2011
Message 2 of 4 (589 Views)

Re: Map3D fails on startup. Please help!!!

07-29-2011 08:55 AM in reply to: Skittles11688

Okay i fixed a couple of the things by copying files from a working version. but my taskpane still wont come up, mapwspace is an unknown command. acmaploader.arx is still failing. and so is topobase. any ideas?? ive replaced the files still nothing.

Contributor
Skittles11688
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-29-2011
Message 3 of 4 (588 Views)

Re: Map3D fails on startup. Please help!!!

07-29-2011 08:56 AM in reply to: Skittles11688

also, my planning and analysis workspace is gone?

Product Support
NateMoore
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Message 4 of 4 (577 Views)

Re: Map3D fails on startup. Please help!!!

07-29-2011 01:20 PM in reply to: Skittles11688

It sounds like your CUI isn't loading right.  You could either reinstall, or transfer in the Planning and Analysis CUIX file, then load it as a partial.  You would likely want to do the same for the Maintenance CUIX - that should bring back all the Map commands that you are missing.



Nate Moore, GISP
Geospatial Premium Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk, Sarl
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.