AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
DanielGarrett
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎02-05-2009
Message 1 of 11 (698 Views)

Map Legend

698 Views, 10 Replies
01-05-2010 09:19 AM
When I finish making and customizing my Legend from the drawing display manager. After I save and exit and come back to the drawing. The legend object boxes for my themed layers. Are all the same color and I have to repeat the customizing all over again. Just wondering if anyone else has this problem or an I missing something completely.

Oh BTW if Murph is out there. Love your blog site. Has helped me a ton.
Mentor
tjmapper
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 2 of 11 (698 Views)

Re: Map Legend

01-05-2010 10:15 AM in reply to: DanielGarrett
When you have a legend already in your map you can click "Tools" in the Display manager and where insert Legend use to be, will be a Update Legend Command.

Hope this helps.
*Murph
Message 3 of 11 (698 Views)

Re: Map Legend

01-05-2010 10:17 AM in reply to: DanielGarrett
Thanks on the blog plug.

I've seen the issue also especially if you change a view or view scale using
thresholds. You might try to save the themed layers to a .layer file and use
those then Update the legend from the tool icon on the display manager.

--

Murph
http://map3d.wordpress.com/


"MARILYNLEONARD4637" wrote in message
news:6312450@discussion.autodesk.com...
When I finish making and customizing my Legend from the drawing display
manager. After I save and exit and come back to the drawing. The legend
object boxes for my themed layers. Are all the same color and I have to
repeat the customizing all over again. Just wondering if anyone else has
this problem or an I missing something completely.

Oh BTW if Murph is out there. Love your blog site. Has helped me a ton.
Active Contributor
DanielGarrett
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎02-05-2009
Message 4 of 11 (698 Views)

Re: Map Legend

01-05-2010 11:33 AM in reply to: DanielGarrett
Oh and if I change or add a view scale threshold. My Legend Labels won't show up on the Legend. It's frustrating, but I'll take it than even begin dealling with that "Other guys" mapping software. Thanks for your help Murph. BTW I've used all your "Putting 3D back into Map 3D" hints. And lets just say. We've turned the Oil and Gas Legal field upside down.
*Murph
Message 5 of 11 (698 Views)

Re: Map Legend

01-05-2010 12:44 PM in reply to: DanielGarrett
Correct changing scale thresholds requires the legend to be updated. Also if
you have more than one map in the dwg the legend needs to be updated so if
you have layouts with different display maps the legend is shot also for
those viewports. The only work around I know of is once you create a display
with the legend is to export that map to a dwg file. One the bright side the
Autodesk Map team knows about these issues and may be working on them.

--

Murph
http://map3d.wordpress.com/


"MARILYNLEONARD4637" wrote in message
news:6312618@discussion.autodesk.com...
Oh and if I change or add a view scale threshold. My Legend Labels won't
show up on the Legend. It's frustrating, but I'll take it than even begin
dealling with that "Other guys" mapping software. Thanks for your help
Murph. BTW I've used all your "Putting 3D back into Map 3D" hints. And lets
just say. We've turned the Oil and Gas Legal field upside down.
Active Contributor
KrakowiAneczka
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 6 of 11 (488 Views)

Re: Map Legend

03-06-2013 02:06 AM in reply to: DanielGarrett

I have got the same issue in 2012.

My problem is that i have to change the legen (make it smaller, delete some of the boxes) to fit in my title block and it's extremaly frustraiting t ohave to change it every time I reopen the drawing.

 

Is there a new solution to the problem?

 

Thanks,

Ania

Active Contributor
KrakowiAneczka
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 7 of 11 (481 Views)

Re: Map Legend

03-06-2013 03:00 AM in reply to: KrakowiAneczka

The only solution I found to the problem is to replace the cells with blocks, after reopening the drawing legend keeps the blocks.

 

But the real solution would be nice :smileyhappy:

 

Cheers,

Ania

Mentor
olivier.eckmann
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-14-2009
Message 8 of 11 (449 Views)

Re: Map Legend

03-07-2013 12:47 PM in reply to: DanielGarrett

Hi

 

perhaps you could try to draw your legend on a locked layer?

 

Olivier

Active Contributor
KrakowiAneczka
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 9 of 11 (332 Views)

Re: Map Legend

03-27-2013 02:02 PM in reply to: olivier.eckmann

No, locked layer locks only text which doesn't change.

Symbols keep changing.

 

Cheers,

Ania

Mentor
ceethreedee.com
Posts: 197
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 10 of 11 (246 Views)

Re: Map Legend

06-24-2013 08:29 PM in reply to: KrakowiAneczka

Yep Having the same problem here. I don't understand what the point of this process detailed below is if it doesnt hold the settings you type.

 

(Select Legend -> Properties)

 

maplegends-1.GIF

 

(Change Legend Title) (turn off Map Base)

 

maplegends-2.GIF

 

legend looks great right!

maplegends-3.GIF

 

Until I close drawing and open again! It looks like below.

 

maplegends-4.GIF

 

Surely there is a hidden setting at least to stop the legend updating? Pretty basic functionality to expect from a GIS program.

 

Kapanther

Civil 3D 2014 (SP2)
Win 7 Pro x64 -DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680) -24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)
ceethreedee.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.