AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Jfactory
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 1 of 7 (300 Views)

Map Data Export not working

300 Views, 6 Replies
02-27-2014 12:58 PM

Hi I'm trying to export data in a dwg to an SDF. I'm following the methods in the lesson documents from here Exercise 1: Export a map to SDF

 

My problem is I get no dialogue when I click export "As SDF" _MAPDWGTOSDF or when I click "Map 3D Export" _MAPEXPORT.  A save dialogue box opens up I type in a file-name or select a file to append to or overwrite, click OK and then nothing. In file explorer there is no file created, in AutoCAD there is no mention of an error or anything.

 

I have been trying to figure out what is wrong with my drawing.  It has a lot of layers, I've ran the clean-up scripts, I've purged.  Anyway, I thought maybe someone would have a suggestion.  Thanks!

 

EDIT: After seeing another very recent thread I've decided to add some info.

 

I am using AutoCAD Map 3D 2013 Service Pack 2.1

"Does _MAPEXPORT fail only when you use a specific format like SHP or SDF or does that happen with all formats? "


It fails on SHP and SDF exports.

 

Does _MAPEXPORT fail only with that specific drawing or also with any other drawing where you created some sample entities?


It fails on basic drawings. I didn't know this until I edited this comment to include these questions so that is intriguing.

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,001
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 2 of 7 (296 Views)

Re: Map Data Export not working

02-27-2014 01:09 PM in reply to: Jfactory

 

Hello

 

Q1) Which version 32 or 64 bits ?

 

Q2) Could you send us in ZIP format your "providers.xml" into the "...\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Map 3D 2013\bin\FDO

 

Q3) We are speaking about the MAPEXPORT command with the SDF v3 file format option ?

or about the OLD command MAP2SDF to generate OLD SDF v2 files for the old MapGuide v6.x ?

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Active Contributor
Jfactory
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 3 of 7 (288 Views)

Re: Map Data Export not working

02-27-2014 01:37 PM in reply to: braudpat

Q1) Which version 32 or 64 bits ?

 

64 Bit.

 

Q2) Could you send us in ZIP format your "providers.xml" into the "...\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Map 3D 2013\bin\FDO

 Attaching providers.xml zipped.

 

Q3) We are speaking about the MAPEXPORT command with the SDF v3 file format option ?

or about the OLD command MAP2SDF to generate OLD SDF v2 files for the old MapGuide v6.x ?

 

Speaking about MAPEXPORT with SDF v3 option.  The old command works but I don't find SDF v2 files beneficial.

 

Thank you for your help!

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,001
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 4 of 7 (266 Views)

Re: Map Data Export not working

02-28-2014 12:15 AM in reply to: Jfactory

 

Hello

 

Thks , your "providers.xml" FDO file seems OK !

 

So an other idea could send us your "mapshp.ini" AND "mapexport.ini"  files which are here :

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\AutoCAD Map 3D 2013\R19.0

 

Bye, Pat

 

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,001
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 5 of 7 (259 Views)

Re: Map Data Export not working

02-28-2014 12:47 AM in reply to: Jfactory

 

Hello

 

An other very important thing !

 

OPTIONS / 1st Tab "Files" / 1st Line "Support Pathes"

 

I hope you have this path (which is very important for MAP) ?

...\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Map 3D 2013\bin\FDO

 

Bye, Pat

 

 

Bye, Pat

New Member
JBALDASARO
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-08-2014
Message 6 of 7 (34 Views)

Re: Map Data Export not working

08-18-2014 05:35 AM in reply to: braudpat

What is the solution?  I am having the same exact problem when trying to export a isolated layer as a .shp file.  We recently upgraded to 2014 Suite

Usually there is a dialoge box to define the export fields and coordinate system.

 I attached a layer that I have been trying to export to a shapefile.

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,001
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 7 of 7 (31 Views)

Re: Map Data Export not working

08-18-2014 07:11 AM in reply to: JBALDASARO

 

Hello from France

 

Welcome to the Autodesk/AutoCAD Forums !

 

No problem with my MAP 2013 32 bits French (+ SP 2.1) to MAPEXPORT and then MAPIMPORT your DWG with its 38 closed Plines (Same Area !) ?!

I am almost sure that it will be the same with MAP 2014 ...

 

Q1) Have you the correct "providers.xml" ??

2013 : http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad-civil-3d/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticle...

2014 : http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad-civil-3d/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticle...

 

 

Q2) Have you the correct FDO path in your support pathes ??

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Map 3D 2013\bin\FDO

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Map 3D 2014\bin\FDO

 

 

Bye, Pat

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.