Is there a way to export a layer from Map 3D to google earth? It appears the built in google earth extension only exports linework that is part of the DWG and not GIS layers.
For example, I have arcview shapefiles of drainage areas for a storm drain report that have been connected to throught the data connect palette, and stylized through the task pane. I would think there should be an easy way to export this drainage layer directly to a KML file that can then be opened up in Google Earth. Does anyone know how to go about it other than converting a map to a dwg and then exporting it to GE?
Thanks for your help.
Scott
SL-King has a free FDO Provider that will allow you to convert /bulk copy to a KML file.
http://www.sl-king.com/FdoKML/FdoKML.html
Last time I used it it worked pretty good.
I downloaded the files and believe I installed it correctly. I am able to import *.kml files via FDO into Map 3d so I think I did that part right.
I am a little unsure on the steps to add a KML Connection. What do you type in the File: Box? Do you hit the Login button then? Just a little confused here.
Also, when you get to the bulk copy screen do you just select geometry in the schema? I am getting errors when I click the Copy Now button. Sometimes it says 'connection is closed or busy'. Sometimes it says 'The indentifier 'KML_FDO_NAME' was not recognized.
Thanks.
In the file box you put in the full path to the kml file. Log in is not needed.
If you installed the FDO2FDO tool from SL-King that's a stand-a-lone application that does not run inside of MAP3D that has the copy shp to kml options.