AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
Edgar.Torres
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2013
Message 1 of 14 (497 Views)

Map 2014 Export Shapefile

497 Views, 13 Replies
10-24-2013 11:29 AM

Is anyone else having the following problem when exporting shapefiles in Map2014 or Civil2014. Im able to import but when i go to export it gives me the following error... Export did not succeed.

 

I've tried the Providers.xml file replacement but that didn't helped.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,660
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 14 (495 Views)

Re: Map 2014 Export Shapefile

10-24-2013 11:40 AM in reply to: Edgar.Torres
Active Member
Edgar.Torres
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2013
Message 3 of 14 (489 Views)

Re: Map 2014 Export Shapefile

10-24-2013 11:44 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Forgot to mention i'm already running SP 1 for Civil 3d and Map.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,660
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 14 (484 Views)

Re: Map 2014 Export Shapefile

10-24-2013 11:49 AM in reply to: Edgar.Torres

What kind of objects are you trying to _MAPexport, sir?

If you draw a line in an empty drawing, could you export it to a shapefile?

Active Member
Edgar.Torres
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2013
Message 5 of 14 (479 Views)

Re: Map 2014 Export Shapefile

10-24-2013 12:02 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

im trying to export lines using the _mapexport command. I tried drawing a line in a blank drawing and assigning LL84 coordinate system and i'm still getting same error.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 14 (448 Views)

Re: Map 2014 Export Shapefile

10-25-2013 04:25 AM in reply to: Edgar.Torres

Hi,

 

>> im trying to export lines

Did you try that also with polylines?

If you assigned LL84, what coordinates do you lines have? Are they within the LL84 limits?

 

Can you upload that sample drawing?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
Edgar.Torres
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2013
Message 7 of 14 (444 Views)

Re: Map 2014 Export Shapefile

10-25-2013 04:35 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Sample drawing attached. I imported lines fine, but when i try to export it's giving me the same error. Drawing is in NAD27 UTM15 Zone.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,660
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 14 (434 Views)

Re: Map 2014 Export Shapefile

10-25-2013 04:53 AM in reply to: Edgar.Torres

It works for me flawlessly - check the attachment out.

Try instead the undocumented _MAPEXPORT4 command: any changes?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 9 of 14 (433 Views)

Re: Map 2014 Export Shapefile

10-25-2013 04:57 AM in reply to: Edgar.Torres

Hi,

 

look to the attached data, is that correct?

I used Map3D2014SP1 (on Win7x64), command _MAPEXPORT and assigned LL84 in the dialog tab "Options"


Have you installed SP1? What OS are you working with?

Can you make screenshots of all tabs of _MAPEXPORT and show them?

 

[EDIT] ... well, having no problems with upload makes 4min difference :smileywink: [/EDIT]

 

- alfred -

PS: I could not upload the ZIP with the correct extension, so I renanamed it, please rename it back to ShpLL84.zip

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
Edgar.Torres
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-02-2013
Message 10 of 14 (424 Views)

Re: Map 2014 Export Shapefile

10-25-2013 05:27 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Here's what im using... purchased Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014 which comes with the following add-ons Civil 3d 2014, Map 2014. Im running on Win7 Pro 64bit with service pack 1 for both programs. Attached are the screenshots. I've also tried on 2013 Civil 3d and same error happening there too. I tried from my co-workers PC and it works fine.... Might need to re-install.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.