AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
rick-chappell
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎01-20-2010
Message 11 of 21 (2,572 Views)

Re: Map 2012 Coordinate system files missing

05-06-2011 09:00 AM in reply to: dwolford

Excellent. Thanks for sharing!

New Member
dmtruji
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-28-2010
Message 12 of 21 (2,560 Views)

Re: Map 2012 Coordinate system files missing

05-07-2011 07:23 AM in reply to: rick-chappell

I have installed Civil 3D  2012 and I have the same problem with the coordinate system library. I have already created the new environment variable but the problem still persist. I must say that when I go to the system properties menu I can´t find any variable named MENTOR_DICTIONARY_PATH so I create one with that name and the value C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk\Geospatial Coordinate Systems. However I'm having the same problem and appreciate if you colud help me.

 

P.D. Sorry for my english

 

David Marin Trujillo

Active Contributor
andram
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎01-07-2010
Message 13 of 21 (2,542 Views)

Re: Map 2012 Coordinate system files missing

05-09-2011 05:10 AM in reply to: dmtruji

Hi David,

 

You will have to do a clean uninstall of all Autodesk products including Civil 3D, and clean out your registry of all Autodesk entries. See the solution to this thread written by Rick Chappell.

New Member
dmtruji
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-28-2010
Message 14 of 21 (2,539 Views)

Re: Map 2012 Coordinate system files missing

05-09-2011 06:28 AM in reply to: andram

Thanks andram. But what about if I want to maintain my old installations of Civil 3D 2010 and 2011?

 

David

Active Contributor
dwolford
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎08-21-2008
Message 15 of 21 (2,533 Views)

Re: Map 2012 Coordinate system files missing

05-09-2011 06:46 AM in reply to: dmtruji

The MENTOR_DICTIONARY_PATH (MDP) varible is created for the MapGuide Installation.  My Map3D 2012 tried to use the coordinate system files associated with Mapguide in the MDP path.  Since your conflict is with Civil 3D you may be having a somewhat different conflict, ie your problem isn't with the MDP path since it never existed on your system until you created it.  In the following directory "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users", I have 6 different folders with varied names regarding the Geospatial Coordinate Systems.  It sounds to me like the software you installed last (MAP3d guessing) is trying to use the existing Civil 3D coordinate system folder and thus it is unable to find the "Datums.CSD" file.  I am no expert though, so please take my suggestions with a grain of salt.

Active Contributor
andram
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎01-07-2010
Message 16 of 21 (2,528 Views)

Re: Map 2012 Coordinate system files missing

05-09-2011 07:04 AM in reply to: dmtruji

Unfortunately, you won't be able to reinstall 10 or 11 and have all three work properly. At least not that I've discovered.

Contributor
rgladden
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
Message 17 of 21 (2,356 Views)

Re: Map 2012 Coordinate system files missing

07-18-2011 09:29 AM in reply to: dmtruji

Well this worked for me. The issue here is a simple conflict of file folder names and newer code it appears. I cant believe all these people that have been installing and reinstalling over and over. That is just crazy to reinstall everything and uninstall everything just because a folder has a naming conflict. All you should have to do is go to the following location:

 

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk

 

Most likely if you have multiple installations of civil 3d, you will see the folder Geospatial Coordinate Systems and then several others with the same name and Temp at the end or Temp2012. Civil 3d 2012 is looking for the folder that does not have the temp2012 at the end, despite having created that folder itelf. This is a simple bug and the programmers need to fix it.

 

You can take the existing folder named "Geospatial Coordinate Systems" and simply add the word OLD to the end of it. Now, I made a copy of the one that 2012 created (on my computer it was named Geospatial Coordinate System Temp2012). Then i reneamed the copy to what 2012 is looking for: "Geospatial Coordinate Systems". You probably dont need to make the copy but can simply delete the "Temp2012" part, but i retained it. Now it should work for you. I am not sure how that will affect your older versions of cad, but you can at least go in and rename the folders again if you need to use 2010 or 11. At least this way you dont go through the hassle of reinstalling everything and needing to uninstall your previous versions because of a simple folder name conflict that can be fixed in about 45 seconds.

Contributor
roncouillard
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎11-09-2005
Message 18 of 21 (2,150 Views)

Re: Map 2012 Coordinate system files missing

09-28-2011 11:09 AM in reply to: rick-chappell

I tried what you suggested, but it did not work for me. I will keep trying though because I do not want to have  to reinstall all of my software. Anyone else find alternate solutions?

*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 348
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 19 of 21 (1,914 Views)

Re: Map 2012 Coordinate system files missing

12-28-2011 08:57 AM in reply to: roncouillard

Seriously this hasn't been fixed with SP1?

 

I have the same issue with Civil 3D 2012. Basically an expensive paper weight as we speak. I cannot define the coordinate system, the list that was available in 2011 and previous is not available. When I type anyting into the GUI there is an immediate Fatal Error.

 

I don't recall these things ever being an issue in past versions. I guess our IT department will send Autodesk the bill for 100s of computers they need to fix with 1-2 hours of IT work... Or i'll uninstall everything, cleanup all the registry files and proceed to reinstall 2011. Since my subassemblies also failed to install within Civil 3D 2012.

Active Member
parker
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
Message 20 of 21 (1,628 Views)

Re: Map 2012 Coordinate system files missing

04-03-2012 09:45 AM in reply to: rgladden

Renaming the folder and restarting C3D did it for me..everything came right back..Thanks!!!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.