AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
yasin2ray
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 11 of 17 (247 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

11-30-2011 04:50 PM in reply to: Murph

I am using AutoCAD Civil 3D with Map 3D. I guess the Map 3D was something we paid for additionally. I'm not exactly sure how that works, but I know that's what we have.

 

I tend to ask questions within posts on the same topic started by someone else. In May of 2008, I was not using 2008 software, that's just the forum where I found related info.

 

Thanks for your time, Murph. Does my response ring any bells?!

 

Anna

 

 

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,988
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 12 of 17 (238 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

12-01-2011 05:35 AM in reply to: yasin2ray

The Civil3D is built on top of Map3D therefore you have all of Map3D when you have Civil3D. t's best if you post in the forum for the software and version that you are using, alot of the helpers in here may not look or follow the older forums and the issues may have different fixes.

Now to your issue, if you are using 2010 version do you have all of the service pack/updates installed?

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Active Contributor
yasin2ray
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 13 of 17 (233 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

12-01-2011 08:15 AM in reply to: Murph

Murph,

We check for updates at least once a month it seems, so I expect it's currently up-to-date.

 

Would you recommend I start my own post on this topic in the Civil 3D forum?

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010
Distinguished Contributor
JohnPM
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎04-29-2007
Message 14 of 17 (225 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

12-01-2011 10:56 AM in reply to: cloquet

I am using autocad map 2012 as of now but seem to recall an issue with the external files being moved during upgrades. I would also look into the issue of shp field headings.  Map 2012 automatically truncates to ten but in the past having illegal field headings  was a problem during export. There are many variables to what could be causig the problem but it seems to be centered around the upgrade.

 

John

Product Support
NateMoore
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Message 15 of 17 (222 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

12-01-2011 12:07 PM in reply to: yasin2ray

Could it be this?

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=13251791&linkID=9240697 

 

If that section of the interface is missing, nothing will be exported (though the .shp file will be created).



Nate Moore, GISP
Geospatial Premium Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk, Sarl
Active Contributor
yasin2ray
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 16 of 17 (217 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

12-01-2011 01:19 PM in reply to: NateMoore

WOW....It worked!

 

I'm blown away.

 

Now I understand why Murph wanted me to post in the forum for the software version I'm using. 

 

Thanks everyone!

 

Anna

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,988
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 17 of 17 (206 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

12-02-2011 04:12 AM in reply to: yasin2ray

yasin2ray wrote:

WOW....It worked!

 

I'm blown away.

 

Now I understand why Murph wanted me to post in the forum for the software version I'm using. 

 

Thanks everyone!

 

Anna


:smileyhappy:

The version and vertical you use does help finding fixes along with your system spec.


 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.