I use the online map data to trace land features.
My workflow:
The orientation of the polyline is off and the online map data will not display. Do I need to Geo every time I open the project?
I have this same problem in Civil. I use the screenshot now to preserve my "location" for my own reference - but it is a real pain reorienting the map each and every time I reopen a file. I have a lot of point reference data on my traced over map, including geographic points - but that does nothing to help. The unloaded map reorients my points latitude & longitude - even if I lock them. Anyway - I have looked at the preferences and can find nothing about "using previously loaded coordinates" or anything similar to that. Upon reopening - even with my points locked and my capture area in place - it relocates to somewhere in the middle of the Pacific (it seems to be the same location each time which is what leads me to believe it's a program setting). It would be fantastic if anyone knew the settings to stop this behavior. Thanks.