AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
calsask
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Message 1 of 9 (181 Views)

Live Area

181 Views, 8 Replies
05-23-2012 06:30 AM

I have linked my drawing to a database with text inside a closed polyline. Is there a way to have the area of the closed polyline stored in the database as a live area.  

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 9 (179 Views)

Re: Live Area

05-23-2012 06:42 AM in reply to: calsask

Hi,

 

if you have closed polylines, you can always click onto them and the Property-Window shows you the area. If you change the polygon and again select it, you see the modified area. Is that live enough?

Or what's the reason to save a value into data that already is available?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
calsask
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Message 3 of 9 (178 Views)

Re: Live Area

05-23-2012 06:57 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
Hi Alfred I need to have that changing area stored in an access database so other users that do not have AutoCAD can run queries on them. thanks
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 9 (177 Views)

Re: Live Area

05-23-2012 07:01 AM in reply to: calsask

Hi,

 

if the data is in an MDB-file you will have to do some export of the polygons. If you use the command _MAPEXPORT to export closed polylines you also can select the area of the polylines as an attribute to be included in the export.

 

If you are speaking from objects that you have connected via FDO, you can create a calculated field that creates a new column in your data. That column is just a virtual one, to get it exported you can e.g. use bulk-copy, with that function the virtual columns get real ones.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 5 of 9 (173 Views)

Re: Live Area

05-23-2012 08:15 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

but that is still static, correct?

 

What about bulk copy to a .SHP and then use the .DBF table as a read-only link into the Access database?  Then if folks move the polygons from a FDO connected SHP in Map, as long as the changes are saved back through the connection, the .dbf would be more or less "live".

 

Thoughts?


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,669
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 6 of 9 (157 Views)

Re: Live Area

05-23-2012 11:38 AM in reply to: thepworth

Well, without Autocad I think it's not possible to change dynamically the "area" Object Data.

If the stuff should stay static, there are several methods to achieve the goal: the mentioned .DBF, an export to Google Earth with attributes, a GeoDWF file, and maybe others.

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 7 of 9 (153 Views)

Re: Live Area

05-23-2012 12:51 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

My read was that the database users need access to areas as a result of the geometric shapes - hence my thoughts to convert to a .SHP where you can manage the geometry with Map and have "read only" access from the database users - that the database users won't be able to change the geometric shape but need to query areas (i.e. lot size or average lot size of multifamily residential development)

 

Perhaps our OP can feed us more information about specific needs.... :smileywink:


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Member
calsask
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Message 8 of 9 (147 Views)

Re: Live Area

05-23-2012 02:40 PM in reply to: thepworth
Yes the Access users can have 'read-only 'but how do you get live area to the database through a shp file? Also my drawing is in grid but I need to store a ground area in the database.
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 9 of 9 (146 Views)

Re: Live Area

05-23-2012 02:47 PM in reply to: calsask

Aargh.... open mouth & insert foot....

 

The dbf stores the tabular information of the shapefile - the .shp portion of the shapefile stores geometry.  I was thinking that the .dbf had geometry in it, but you'd have to create a calculated field in the .shp or use bulk copy from 1 shp to a 2nd shp and populate the area in the tabular data based on the geometric area.  So, it would require a manual update from map to push into the shapefile's .dbf.  An intermediate step (or 2) :smileysad:

 

Why do things in one step when 5 or 6 will suffice.....???????:smileymad:


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.