Phil,
The details of each step are summarized as follows;
1) Insert the DRG and DOQQ images in their own drawings and assign a
coordinate system to each drawing (UTM27xx and UTM83xx) prior to saving and
closing by right clicking on the globe icon in your project workspace.
2) Open the DRG drawing and attach the DOQQ drawing in your project
workspace. Then run a query, by simply clicking on location>all and
execute.
Hope this helps,
David
"Phil Cedillo" wrote in message
news:C6B3ECBB93D7D6B22A3210B28753682A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Thanks, I'll look into it. However, I get lost in all that text, the help
> files rarely (if ever) shows any examples. I was hoping someon out there
> could show me an example.
>
> Cheers,
>
> Phil
>
>
> "Neil Wilson" wrote in message
> news:5E56AA066C8126C0B582F9DCE76801A7@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Read about using queries. The images can be transformed to any
coordinate
> > system via queries into new drawings.
> >
> > "Phil Cedillo" wrote in message
> > news:257CD0AF756A2E534804F5F129943B77@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Dear people,
> > >
> > > I am a seasoned AutoCAd user but new at Map 6. I am attemping to
> overlay
> > > topographic maps (in Wyoming) and aerial photographs (DOQQ's). The
> topos
> > > are in NAD 27 and the DOQQs are in NAD 83. How do you fix the
settings
> so
> > > that they snap into the right place. I tried following the
instuctions
> > > but, the maps always come in slightly off from each other.
> > >
> > > Can someone help?
> > >
> > > Thanks in advance.
> > >
> > > Phil
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>