AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
jfranc6253
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 1 of 4 (301 Views)

Inserting a Block With Attributable Text

301 Views, 3 Replies
07-27-2012 10:45 AM

Hello. I am inserting a block into my drawing that has attributable text, and when I insert and pick the insertion point, the block prompts me immediately to fill in attributable text fields. My problem is that it runs through the sequence twice. How can I edit the block so it only does it once?

 

Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,384
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (300 Views)

Re: Inserting a Block With Attributable Text

07-27-2012 11:45 AM in reply to: jfranc6253

Hi,

 

>> My problem is that it runs through the sequence twice

What sequence runs twice? The insertion of the block or the insert-dialog for the insertion or the attribute request dialog or are you asked for the attributive contect twice in the command-line?

And "how did you start the insertion"? By entering _INSERT in the commandline or by starting the insertcommand from a toolbar or from the ribbon or from an application or from a self built tool/lisp/vba/menu/...?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
jfranc6253
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 3 of 4 (296 Views)

Re: Inserting a Block With Attributable Text

07-27-2012 11:50 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

The attribute request dialog sequence runs twice. Actually, the prompt appears in the command line for filling in the information. A dialog box does not appear at all. I used Insert from the menu bar to insert the block into the drawing.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,384
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (291 Views)

Re: Inserting a Block With Attributable Text

07-27-2012 12:29 PM in reply to: jfranc6253

Hi,

 

>> Actually, the prompt appears in the command line for filling in the information

Maybe then that you have your attribute-definitions doubled in your block-definition?

 

What happens if you set the sysvar ATTDIA to 1 ==> you get then a dialog that asks you to fill in the attributes, are there any attribute-names double?

 

You can also try to double-click the block when your insertion and attribute-request-handling was finished. You should then get a dialog that shows your attributes. And if there are any attributes doubled then you see these in red-colored.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!