AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
Jtiwari91
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
Message 11 of 20 (221 Views)

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 01:21 AM in reply to: fmccarth

I have three computers using the same version of Autocad Map 13. While in two we are able to attach and work on the same tiff file while on the third we are not able to attach the same tiff file. It says that the file is not supported. Anyone experienced this before? Any solution??

Thanks

Jay

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 12 of 20 (216 Views)

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 01:45 AM in reply to: Jtiwari91

Check the path of that file: if you copy it in the root of the C disk, what happens?

Active Member
Jtiwari91
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
Message 13 of 20 (212 Views)

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 02:34 AM in reply to: Jtiwari91

I tried that didnt work. :smileysad:

I believe its a computers problem since we have the same tiff file and the same version of Map 2013. Yet on two computers its working and on one computer it says that tiff file is not supported. I have attached a screen shot for your convenience.

Thanks :smileyhappy:

Jay

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 14 of 20 (206 Views)

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 03:29 AM in reply to: Jtiwari91

Sounds like you used the _IMAGE command instead of _MAPIINSERT - try again with the latter one, sir.

Active Member
Jtiwari91
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
Message 15 of 20 (203 Views)

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 03:46 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

:mansad: No luck sir. It still doesnt recognize the file :smileysad:

Thanks for your time :smileyvery-happy:

Jay

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,088
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 16 of 20 (197 Views)

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 06:50 AM in reply to: Jtiwari91

Does that workstation have all SP and updates?

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 17 of 20 (189 Views)

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 01:04 PM in reply to: Jtiwari91

Hi,

 

If you say that on 2 of 3 workstations it's working ... do they access the file with the same path or are they connected different to the network (might also be different in terms of permissions)?

As _MAPIINSERT and _IMAGE does not word, what's about _MAPCONNECT?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
Jtiwari91
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
Message 18 of 20 (185 Views)

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 09:37 PM in reply to: Murph

Hi.

 

Murp. All the workstations are the same. I am not sure what do you mean by SP?

 

Alfred. Thanks alot. All the workstations use the same path with the Autocad Drawing and the tiff file in the same folder. The Autocad automatically finds the image in two of the workstations but in the third it doesnt work. I also tried changing the path of the file in "External References" but it shows image not suppoted

I have been able to "Connect" to the tiff file. Thank you alot :smileyvery-happy:. I prefer attaching the image as i can move them and rubbersheet them. I have failed to move/scale/transform/rubbersheet a connected data. If you could help me out it will be really appreaciated

Jay

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 19 of 20 (177 Views)

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-25-2013 08:18 AM in reply to: Jtiwari91

Hi,

 

is that just one tiff that can't be inserted/referenced on that one workstation or are that all tiff's? Is the problem the same if you convert that tiff to any other raster format like JPG or PNG?

If you speak about rubbersheeting ... do you speak about the Map3D-function or do you have RasterDesign installed on that systems?

 

>> I am not sure what do you mean by SP?

SP = ServicePacks, for your Windows and for Map3D (>>>SP for Map3D<<<)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,088
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 20 of 20 (171 Views)

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-25-2013 02:29 PM in reply to: Jtiwari91

SP = Service pacs, updates, hot fixes........

Sounds like cit may be an issue with raster design some where down the line. Even if you don't have RD installed an old version may have a dll or other file interfering. If that seat is part of the full industrial suite for Civil/Map you may want to try installing Raster Design.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.