AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
Post 11 of 20

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 01:21 AM in reply to: fmccarth

I have three computers using the same version of Autocad Map 13. While in two we are able to attach and work on the same tiff file while on the third we are not able to attach the same tiff file. It says that the file is not supported. Anyone experienced this before? Any solution??

Thanks

Jay

*Expert Elite*
1,793 Posts
194 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 12 of 20

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 01:45 AM in reply to: Jtiwari91

Check the path of that file: if you copy it in the root of the C disk, what happens?

Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
Post 13 of 20

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 02:34 AM in reply to: Jtiwari91

I tried that didnt work. :smileysad:

I believe its a computers problem since we have the same tiff file and the same version of Map 2013. Yet on two computers its working and on one computer it says that tiff file is not supported. I have attached a screen shot for your convenience.

Thanks :smileyhappy:

Jay

*Expert Elite*
1,793 Posts
194 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 14 of 20

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 03:29 AM in reply to: Jtiwari91

Sounds like you used the _IMAGE command instead of _MAPIINSERT - try again with the latter one, sir.

Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
Post 15 of 20

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 03:46 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

:mansad: No luck sir. It still doesnt recognize the file :smileysad:

Thanks for your time :smileyvery-happy:

Jay

*Expert Elite*
2,140 Posts
206 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 16 of 20

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 06:50 AM in reply to: Jtiwari91

Does that workstation have all SP and updates?

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
9,811 Posts
1,210 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 17 of 20

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 01:04 PM in reply to: Jtiwari91

Hi,

 

If you say that on 2 of 3 workstations it's working ... do they access the file with the same path or are they connected different to the network (might also be different in terms of permissions)?

As _MAPIINSERT and _IMAGE does not word, what's about _MAPCONNECT?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
Post 18 of 20

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-24-2013 09:37 PM in reply to: Murph

Hi.

 

Murp. All the workstations are the same. I am not sure what do you mean by SP?

 

Alfred. Thanks alot. All the workstations use the same path with the Autocad Drawing and the tiff file in the same folder. The Autocad automatically finds the image in two of the workstations but in the third it doesnt work. I also tried changing the path of the file in "External References" but it shows image not suppoted

I have been able to "Connect" to the tiff file. Thank you alot :smileyvery-happy:. I prefer attaching the image as i can move them and rubbersheet them. I have failed to move/scale/transform/rubbersheet a connected data. If you could help me out it will be really appreaciated

Jay

*Expert Elite*
9,811 Posts
1,210 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 19 of 20

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-25-2013 08:18 AM in reply to: Jtiwari91

Hi,

 

is that just one tiff that can't be inserted/referenced on that one workstation or are that all tiff's? Is the problem the same if you convert that tiff to any other raster format like JPG or PNG?

If you speak about rubbersheeting ... do you speak about the Map3D-function or do you have RasterDesign installed on that systems?

 

>> I am not sure what do you mean by SP?

SP = ServicePacks, for your Windows and for Map3D (>>>SP for Map3D<<<)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
2,140 Posts
206 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 20 of 20

Re: Insert Tiff image

08-25-2013 02:29 PM in reply to: Jtiwari91

SP = Service pacs, updates, hot fixes........

Sounds like cit may be an issue with raster design some where down the line. Even if you don't have RD installed an old version may have a dll or other file interfering. If that seat is part of the full industrial suite for Civil/Map you may want to try installing Raster Design.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!