AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Post 1 of 11
Accepted Solution

Insert dialog box

742 Views, 10 Replies
09-07-2011 08:53 AM

How do I bring up a dialog box with the insert command? after I type 'insert' it asks me in the command line what the name of the block is. I would like to bring up the dialog box so that I can browse to my block library etc. 

Set FILEDIA=1  

Sounds like you have a bad install and/or the wrong dotnet frame work installed.

*Expert Elite*
1,796 Posts
196 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 2 of 11

Re: Insert dialog box

09-07-2011 12:14 PM in reply to: estbe

Set FILEDIA=1  

Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Post 3 of 11

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 07:57 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

the filedia is already set to 1. any other ideas

Active Contributor
27 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Post 4 of 11

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 08:15 AM in reply to: estbe

Set CMDDIA to 1

 

Mark Martinez

DC CADD

Mark Martinez
Enceptia
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Post 5 of 11

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 08:23 AM in reply to: MarkMartinez

Yes, I tried that already. Does the AcFields support file have anything to do with the dialog boxes. My autocad session was having trouble finding certain support files.

Active Contributor
27 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Post 6 of 11

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 08:27 AM in reply to: estbe

If that's the case, a Repair/Reinstall from Control Panel is in order to get the files required on your system.

 

Mark Martinez

DC CADD

Mark Martinez
Enceptia
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Post 7 of 11

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 08:29 AM in reply to: MarkMartinez

how do you do that

Mentor
208 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Post 8 of 11

Re: Insert dialog box

09-11-2011 03:58 PM in reply to: estbe

Go to:

 

START > Control Panel > Programs and Features > Right click  on your Autodesk Program and select "Unistall/Change". It will guide you thru the Repair process.

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015
Windows 7 Professional
Service Pack 1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Post 9 of 11

Re: Insert dialog box

09-20-2011 06:03 AM in reply to: grimline

Are there any other settings that control use of dialog boxes. Other commands: Hatch, Layer manager, Dimstyle also do not come up as a dialog box which I would like them to. My system administrator would like to avoid doing a repair, reinstall.

*Expert Elite*
2,143 Posts
207 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 10 of 11

Re: Insert dialog box

09-20-2011 04:27 PM in reply to: estbe

Sounds like you have a bad install and/or the wrong dotnet frame work installed.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!