AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 345
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 1 of 3 (825 Views)

Insert Block with Attributes - Fill from Object Data assigned to Polylines?

825 Views, 2 Replies
01-31-2012 09:02 AM

Has anyone successfully ran a Query that inserts a block with attributes filled with text derived from a file that has a large set of polylines with object data (text)? Is it easier just to  insert this object data as text with a query. Or can I place this object data (text) into a block that inserts?

 

Example:

- You have land locations defined within the object data assigned to a set of closed polylines. (Large subdivision)

- Field name for object data on each closed polyline is "LAND_LOC"

- Now, I'd like to label these locations with a block that inserts to a central point within the closed polyline.

- Block Attributes with "get" the information from the polyline / object data and place this value in the block attribute. 

- I have 1 drawing file that has closed polylines with object data assigned to them.

 

- This is where I'm looking for ideas to get this to work. What is the best method for this? I'd like a block with attributes to insert and pull the object data / field and place it into the block with a defined attribute, that is central to each of the closed polylines. (LAND_LOC)

 

Tips, Tricks, Ideas? I used to have LISP and .Net guy would could write a program in a week that would do all this for me, but that doesn't currently exist.  Thanks in advance.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,054
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (813 Views)

Re: Insert Block with Attributes - Fill from Object Data assigned to Polylines?

01-31-2012 03:32 PM in reply to: LeafRiders

Map Annotation blocks perhaps. Have you looked at that or aware of them?

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Contributor
pmcatnip
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
Message 3 of 3 (706 Views)

Re: Insert Block with Attributes - Fill from Object Data assigned to Polylines?

08-13-2012 04:48 PM in reply to: LeafRiders

In case others find this, I was having a similar problem and after a lot of tinkering here's what worked.

 

First I tried making a block to display the tag of interest.  The block worked fine but the tag was a block attribute, and I couldn't get my data out of the object data and into the block attributes.

 

Next I tried the annotation template as described here and here.  After defining the annotation template to use the object data field, I had to Insert the annotation which creates annotation just fine, but as a new block.  When updating the object data I then have to Update Annotation to make the new data display.  It works ok but I'd prefer if it was all handled in one object and updated automatically.  Is there a way to do that?

Dell Optiplex 360, Intel Core 2 Duo CUP, E7500 @ 2.93GHz, 3.00 GB RAM. Win XP Pro 32 bit. ACAD Map 3D 2012.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!