AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
wrightsville1
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎06-25-2004
Message 1 of 6 (134 Views)

Inputing Lat/Long points manually

134 Views, 5 Replies
06-28-2007 05:08 AM
I have downloaded a county map that is set to NAD83 datum, Latitude-Longitude Degrees. I can track the coordinates using the Track Coordinates tool. I want to draw points where manholes are using Lat/Long coordinates given to me. Everytime I type in a Lat/Long point the point goes off the map and when I put the tracker on it, it is not what I typed.
How to I put my manholes on this map using Lat/Long points?
I typed the info correctly so I must have a setting wrong that I don't know about.
Thanks
*Tripp Corbin, GISP
Message 2 of 6 (134 Views)

Re: Inputing Lat/Long points manually

06-28-2007 05:15 AM in reply to: wrightsville1
If I am not mistaken, you must convert Degrees Minutes and Seconds to
Decimal Degrees in order to input those positions. CorpsCon from the Corps
of Engineers is a great tool for this and it is free. Here is the link:
http://crunch.tec.army.mil/software/corpscon/corpscon.html

--
Tripp Corbin, MCP, CFM, GISP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
ESRI Authorized Instructor
Keck & Wood, Inc.
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4013
(678) 417-8785 fax

Keck & Wood, Inc offers instructor led and virtual training for ESRI's
ArcGIS & ArcView software.
Please visit www.keckwood.com for more information including a schedule of
upcoming classes.



wrote in message news:5641359@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have downloaded a county map that is set to NAD83 datum,
Latitude-Longitude Degrees. I can track the coordinates using the Track
Coordinates tool. I want to draw points where manholes are using Lat/Long
coordinates given to me. Everytime I type in a Lat/Long point the point
goes off the map and when I put the tracker on it, it is not what I typed.
How to I put my manholes on this map using Lat/Long points?
I typed the info correctly so I must have a setting wrong that I don't know
about.
Thanks
*James Murphy
Message 3 of 6 (134 Views)

Re: Inputing Lat/Long points manually

06-28-2007 07:33 AM in reply to: wrightsville1
Have you tried using the digitize from the Coordinate Tracker?

--

Murph
The world is not FLAT so why is your GIS data?
http://map3d.wordpress.com
wrote in message news:5641359@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have downloaded a county map that is set to NAD83 datum,
Latitude-Longitude Degrees. I can track the coordinates using the Track
Coordinates tool. I want to draw points where manholes are using Lat/Long
coordinates given to me. Everytime I type in a Lat/Long point the point
goes off the map and when I put the tracker on it, it is not what I typed.
How to I put my manholes on this map using Lat/Long points?
I typed the info correctly so I must have a setting wrong that I don't know
about.
Thanks
Valued Contributor
wrightsville1
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎06-25-2004
Message 4 of 6 (134 Views)

Re: Inputing Lat/Long points manually

06-28-2007 08:07 AM in reply to: wrightsville1
Thanks for the link Tripp!
I'll just convert the Lat/Long Manhole points and put them on the State Planes map.
Distinguished Contributor
jessebelcher-tvec
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎11-21-2003
Message 5 of 6 (134 Views)

Re: Inputing Lat/Long points manually

06-28-2007 12:00 PM in reply to: wrightsville1
FYI

We used to use the Corpscon but now use a program that is free for small use. You can convert txt to dxf shp Google earth and a whole lot more.

http://www.gpsu.co.uk/
Valued Contributor
wrightsville1
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎06-25-2004
Message 6 of 6 (134 Views)

Re: Inputing Lat/Long points manually

06-29-2007 04:59 AM in reply to: wrightsville1
jessebelcher-tvec
Thanks for the link. I will definitely check it out!
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.