AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Projectmax1
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎09-03-2009
Message 1 of 13 (241 Views)

InfrastructureAdministrator ,IndustryModelExplorer&Storm&Sanitary Analysis

241 Views, 12 Replies
02-14-2012 02:49 PM

 

Hi all, I am fairly familiar with most aspects of map 3d. But these three things i one cant get my head around and two can't seem to get them to work.

There is not much help online, although i think my main problem is i cannot login to anything. They say your Username is "Administrator" and the password is blank. This does not work. I think we would find the storm & sanitary analysis very useful but its greyed out under the wastewater tab.

I'm very lost I dont even know what the first two do, and i could figure out how to use the storm and sanitary analysis if i could get it to work, but i think you need the first two to access it. Also any commands like _tbgenerategraphic or _TBConnectivity (for example) come back as unknown commands.

 

Any help would be appreciated

 

Thanks

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 2 of 13 (238 Views)

Re: InfrastructureAdministrator ,IndustryModelExplorer&Storm&Sanitary An

02-14-2012 03:30 PM in reply to: Projectmax1

While I"m not currently using 2012, the Map3D 2010/2011 rourtines for object classification required loggin in with user name "superuser" and password "SUPERUSER" (case sensitive).

 

Perhaps these would work for the newer product? 


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Employee
weibelt
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-15-2012
Message 3 of 13 (218 Views)

Re: InfrastructureAdministrator ,IndustryModelExplorer&Storm&Sanitary An

02-15-2012 04:55 AM in reply to: Projectmax1

Hi

Storm & Sanitary Analysis (SSA):

  1. You need to select SSA in the installer
  2. You need to open a wastewater industry model in Map 3D.

Otherwise the SSA button is disabled.

 

Administrator user:

Can you give me a bit more context on this one? Where do you want to log-in with that user? Did you already create a industry model system user on the database (e.g. MAPSYS) with the Industry Model Setup application? etc.

 

Best regards

Tobias

 

Tobias Weibel
Software Developer
Autodesk, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,029
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 13 (210 Views)

Re: InfrastructureAdministrator ,IndustryModelExplorer&Storm&Sanitary An

02-15-2012 08:59 AM in reply to: thepworth

thepworth wrote:

While I"m not currently using 2012, the Map3D 2010/2011 rourtines for object classification required loggin in with user name "superuser" and password "SUPERUSER" (case sensitive).

 

Perhaps these would work for the newer product? 



Two different animals there Todd.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 5 of 13 (208 Views)

Re: InfrastructureAdministrator ,IndustryModelExplorer&Storm&Sanitary An

02-15-2012 09:06 AM in reply to: Projectmax1

Thought as much, as I'm a version out of date, but thought it might help....


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Valued Contributor
Projectmax1
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎09-03-2009
Message 6 of 13 (171 Views)

Re: InfrastructureAdministrator ,IndustryModelExplorer&Storm&Sanitary An

03-13-2012 06:23 PM in reply to: Projectmax1

Thanks for replying Tobias,

Where I'm trying to log in is (From the ribbon, in the Maintenance workspace) Home > Open Project. I really want to try out the Storm & Sanitary Analysis.

 

Cheers

Valued Contributor
Projectmax1
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎09-03-2009
Message 7 of 13 (167 Views)

Re: InfrastructureAdministrator ,IndustryModelExplorer&Storm&Sanitary An

03-13-2012 07:20 PM in reply to: Projectmax1

 

Exploring a bit more, i've learnt that you need oracle for it all to work, yes? Actually google reckons you can maybe get around that somehow. Does oracle ship with autocad or would you need to pay a shed load of money for it? (If thats the case i wonder how many people ended up using the idustry analysis enterprise blah blah.

 

Thanks again

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,029
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 13 (158 Views)

Re: InfrastructureAdministrator ,IndustryModelExplorer&Storm&Sanitary An

03-14-2012 03:57 AM in reply to: Projectmax1

Projectmax1 wrote:

 

Exploring a bit more, i've learnt that you need oracle for it all to work, yes? Actually google reckons you can maybe get around that somehow. Does oracle ship with autocad or would you need to pay a shed load of money for it? (If thats the case i wonder how many people ended up using the idustry analysis enterprise blah blah.

 

Thanks again



There is an Express Edition for free  noncommerical use. I haven't used it in a while but beware you best know a few things about databases and setting it all up. I ran it on a laptop and if you're not carefull it can make your pc crawl.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 9 of 13 (154 Views)

Re: InfrastructureAdministrator ,IndustryModelExplorer&Storm&Sanitary An

03-14-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: Murph

to the best of my knowledge, the free editions of MySQL and Oracle DB's have a 4GB size limit.  Is this correct?


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,029
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 13 (141 Views)

Re: InfrastructureAdministrator ,IndustryModelExplorer&Storm&Sanitary An

03-14-2012 02:50 PM in reply to: thepworth

thepworth wrote:

to the best of my knowledge, the free editions of MySQL and Oracle DB's have a 4GB size limit.  Is this correct?


Used to be yes so I would think it still is. But's that more then E$RI Personnel Geodatabases is and more than MS Acess.

Worked good enough for me to demo Map3D and FDO with them.  

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.