style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
"mvilla724" wrote in messageI
href="news:6058865@discussion.autodesk.com">news:6058865@discussion.autodesk.com...
have a directory that contains .dbf, .prj, .sbn, .sbx, .shp & .shx files.
How do import or use this data in Autodesk Map? I'm sure someone has asked
before. Also, I would like to know about obtaining GIS training. I've been a
survey tech for years now, time to learn some more stuff. thanks,
Michael
We recently started using 2 new GPS units that use ArcPad 10. WHen we import the shape files into 2011 Map 3D, they scale is way off from our base map. Could this be an issue with the projection set up and if so, does anyone know how to correct it?
Thanks.
By default, Autocad draws in cartesian coords: in other words, the Earth is flat (projected system reference).
Otherwise, for your GPS unit, the Earth is spherical, so it refers to a geographic system reference.
If you wanna use your GPS points in a flat map, you have to perform a spatial conversion: read here.
If I am correct, using the _MAPEXPORT command will correct the hsape file once it is imported? This will then correct the scale issue or will we need to scale the points to match our base maps?
Correct, but before you gotta issue the right CRS (Coordinate System Reference) by means of the _ADESETCRDSYS command.
I'd bet that your GPS survey is in LL84 CRS.
Actually, it is in WGS84. We have been playing with it and this is the only one we found that both the unit and Map have in common. I am still researching the unit to see if there is a way to add custom units so that it will work with our basemaps.
Beware, the statement WGS84 has no meaning.
WGS84 is a main datum, but there are several coords systems referring to it.
Why don't ya upload here that point shapefile, in ZIP format..?
No way, a shapeset contains at least 3 files: .SHP, .DBF, .SHX, and optionally a .PRJ, sir.
@antoniovinci wrote:No way, a shapeset contains at least 3 files: .SHP, .DBF, .SHX, and optionally a .PRJ, sir.
Indeed, however with FDO you can bring in the geometry with out the DBF or PRJ files. 😉
Get that upgrade Antonio.
It does look like your data is in Lat/Lon, you should be able to set the coordinate system in the gps unit to use a state plane coordinate system. (mapping grade GPS and not the sports grade for hunting and hiking.) What GPS unit are you using?
Murph wrote:Get that upgrade Antonio.
I wrote it long time ago in my wishlist to Santa, but crisis is goin' on, so there's no chance.
Moreover I belong to the old generation, digiting every command manually or with shortcuts, far from ribbons or similar fireworks...
Nautiz X7, I have been toying with this unit to try and change the projection and datumn, but having a hard time doing so. I attemtped to change things within ArcPad since that is where most of the settings are located. I just wish the scaling issue was a simple fix, if not for that we would be ready to do an actual field test with real world information rather than "parking lot" test.
Normally in Map, we use an Oregon based coordinate system, but for some reason, none are available within the datum of the unit. I am waiting to hear from the manufacturer as to whether or not I can change the datum and projection in the unit without having to go into ArcPad, then have it be the "default" setting.
What is the correct distance from the lower left point to the upper right point in real world? I get almost 4' (3.9289) when I measure it.
If I am not mistaken, it should be around 40' (+/-). My Map guy is gone for the evening so I cannot see the points. ArcPad will not let me measure the distance for some reason. I know that between 2 points it should be around 120', that was taken between 2 power poles.
@ArmyVet717 wrote:If I am not mistaken, it should be around 40' (+/-). My Map guy is gone for the evening so I cannot see the points. ArcPad will not let me measure the distance for some reason. I know that between 2 points it should be around 120', that was taken between 2 power poles.
Yea, the 120' foot sounds about right for the span, our smallest was 150' other than secondary lines. I would get the settings in the GPS unit for VDOP, HDOP, PDOP etc. sounds like the unit is not recording them correctly. Even my little Garmin geocache unit has more accuracy than yours is set at.
That is kind of what I am working on, but finding a way to do so is proving to be more of a task than I thought. We do not want to have to scale points, and we should not have to. My Garmin is much more exact as well, and my Android phone actually pulls better point calculations at this point. When I did the Nautiz test run, I also did it with my phone. My phone came in within 10' I beleive it was. May be we should just use Android phones, seems easier and a lot less of a pain!