I don't use autocad a lot so I'm still a newbie in many respects. I have Autocad Map3D 2010. I have a set of points in a CSV file containing points, latitude and longitude, in columns, that I want to import to a map and place the points (houses) in the appropriate locations with the house number. I click IMPORT, MAP IMPORT, select my file as PNE and the data in the preview window appears correctly. I'm using OH83-SF coordinate code which the map is. When I click OK it appears to have completed the command but nothing appears on the map and I get no error notifications. As a test I put an incorrect value in one of the lists and it did flag the error. I've tried space delimiters, commas, txt and Excell tables and always the same - nothing. I've tried the command line MULTIPLE POINTS and entered the geo coordinates and again - nothing appears on the map. Help me out while I still have a little hair left to pull.
Paul
Start over in a BLANK drawing, reimport those points, finally perform a Zoom Extents, sir.
Please paste here a couple of .CSV lines, thanks.
By the way, look in Windows Control Panel if your decimal separator is a dot, and NOT a comma.
martinpd wrote:
I've tried both comma and space separators
Well, I was talking about the Control Panel separator, not in the same .CSV, sir...
Second, are you sure that every PNE record stays in its own line?
In other words, it must appear like this:
44,38.9101,-83.1144
498,38.9102,-83.1138
33,38.9079,-83.117
and not:
44,38.9101,-83.1144 498,38.9102,-83.1138 33,38.9079,-83.117