AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 3 (1,010 Views)

Importing .asc file and creating contour layer

1010 Views, 2 Replies
07-27-2012 06:38 AM

I need to create a truncated contour map based on data from a .asc file. I have connected the .asc file but there is no option for adding with query  so I have brought the whole file in.

 

I then created a contour layer and added to map (all good so far) but when attempting to query this layer for my area of interest nothing appeared on screen.

 

I then did some manipulation of the sdf to create polylines at the contour elevation and tried to MAPTRIM but I stopped Civil 3D after having "not responding" for 15 minutes

 

Any ideas??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,661
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 3 (1,002 Views)

Re: Importing .asc file and creating contour layer

07-27-2012 09:06 AM in reply to: neilyj

The easiest way to accomplish this is to crop the .ASC before _MAPCONNECTing it.

For instance, Microdem is a free software able to create a georeferenced subset of a Dem.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 3 (990 Views)

Re: Importing .asc file and creating contour layer

07-27-2012 02:10 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

I ended up creating the contour layer for the whole DEM, exporting to SDF and then importing to a new drawing.

 

I the used Boundary trim on small areas (about 7 in all) at a time to trim it and then queried to chage the elevation attribute.

 

I think it was crashing becasue I tried to trim everything at one (in an 80Mb file, 1m contour spacings = a lot of data)

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.