AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Ronaldo54
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-08-2009
Message 1 of 4 (125 Views)

Imperial to Decimal

125 Views, 3 Replies
05-20-2012 11:52 PM

Hi,

 

I have drawn a model using imperial units, at a scale of 1:1. When I switch the units to decimal, the unit factor remains the same, eg 5" shows as 5mm.

Is there a setting anywhere that would automaticaly show 5" as 127mm, or do I need to scale my model by 25.4

 

Thank you in advance

 

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,700
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 4 (121 Views)

Re: Imperial to Decimal

05-21-2012 02:41 AM in reply to: Ronaldo54

If you set DIMALT = 1 you can display both:

 

Active Contributor
Ronaldo54
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-08-2009
Message 3 of 4 (97 Views)

Re: Imperial to Decimal

05-21-2012 06:29 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

Thank you antoniovinci, that is helpful, but what i meant was, is there a setting for listing a line as 5" when the units are imperial, and 127mm when the units are changed to metric?

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,700
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 4 (90 Views)

Re: Imperial to Decimal

05-22-2012 02:14 AM in reply to: Ronaldo54

I'm afraid not, sir...

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.