AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Ronaldo54
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-08-2009
Message 1 of 4 (124 Views)

Imperial to Decimal

124 Views, 3 Replies
05-20-2012 11:52 PM

Hi,

 

I have drawn a model using imperial units, at a scale of 1:1. When I switch the units to decimal, the unit factor remains the same, eg 5" shows as 5mm.

Is there a setting anywhere that would automaticaly show 5" as 127mm, or do I need to scale my model by 25.4

 

Thank you in advance

 

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,669
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 4 (120 Views)

Re: Imperial to Decimal

05-21-2012 02:41 AM in reply to: Ronaldo54

If you set DIMALT = 1 you can display both:

 

Active Contributor
Ronaldo54
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-08-2009
Message 3 of 4 (96 Views)

Re: Imperial to Decimal

05-21-2012 06:29 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

Thank you antoniovinci, that is helpful, but what i meant was, is there a setting for listing a line as 5" when the units are imperial, and 127mm when the units are changed to metric?

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,669
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 4 (89 Views)

Re: Imperial to Decimal

05-22-2012 02:14 AM in reply to: Ronaldo54

I'm afraid not, sir...

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.