AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Ronaldo54
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-08-2009
Message 1 of 4 (126 Views)

Imperial to Decimal

126 Views, 3 Replies
05-20-2012 11:52 PM

Hi,

 

I have drawn a model using imperial units, at a scale of 1:1. When I switch the units to decimal, the unit factor remains the same, eg 5" shows as 5mm.

Is there a setting anywhere that would automaticaly show 5" as 127mm, or do I need to scale my model by 25.4

 

Thank you in advance

 

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,750
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 4 (122 Views)

Re: Imperial to Decimal

05-21-2012 02:41 AM in reply to: Ronaldo54

If you set DIMALT = 1 you can display both:

 

Active Contributor
Ronaldo54
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-08-2009
Message 3 of 4 (98 Views)

Re: Imperial to Decimal

05-21-2012 06:29 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

Thank you antoniovinci, that is helpful, but what i meant was, is there a setting for listing a line as 5" when the units are imperial, and 127mm when the units are changed to metric?

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,750
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 4 (91 Views)

Re: Imperial to Decimal

05-22-2012 02:14 AM in reply to: Ronaldo54

I'm afraid not, sir...

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!