AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
coswald
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
Message 1 of 14 (4,933 Views)
Accepted Solution

imageframe not working

4933 Views, 13 Replies
03-01-2012 03:05 PM

We use about 16 different ortho photos we use for maps.  I have changed imageframe 0 1 2 and frame 0 1 2 3 in about every possible combination.  The Tiff file will not show borders, but I can still select it and snap to it.  I want the borders off I am using map 2012.  Am I missing another variable?  At one time the borders stayed off and I couldn't accidentally snap to the corners.

Set IMAGEFRAME to 0 to turn the frames off

Set FRAMESELECTION to 0 to turn off the selection, otherwise you can still select the images with the frames turned off.

 

It should resolve your troubles

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 14 (4,920 Views)

Re: imageframe not working

03-02-2012 02:00 AM in reply to: coswald

Hi,

 

how did you reference the images? Via FDO or by MAPIINSERT?

Have you tried to run _AUDIT?

Have you installed RasterDesign?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
coswald
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
Message 3 of 14 (4,914 Views)

Re: imageframe not working

03-02-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: coswald

I used Mapiinsert and I have run the audit with no errors.  I have even tried it on several different computers.  It used to work with earlier versions.  Any other ideas? 

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 4 of 14 (4,907 Views)

Re: imageframe not working

03-02-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: coswald

I just checked the help file for "IMAGEFRAME" and it has a hyperlink to "FRAME" - Under "FRAME" it states that this variable overrides Imageframe, dwfframe......


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 14 (4,895 Views)

Re: imageframe not working

03-03-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: coswald

Hi,

 

setting FRAME to 0 doesn't change anything (for me) if I inserted the images via _MAPIINSERT.

But setting IMAGEFRAME to 0 solves it for me ... the frames disappear on the screen.

 

If you set FRAME to 2, then IMAGEFRAME to 0 (that was the exact order I used the command) what happens to your current or to a new drawing?

At least does it also be print the image-borders? Also if you set IMAGEFRAME to 2 where the frames should be displayed but not plotted?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
coswald
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
Message 6 of 14 (4,879 Views)

Re: imageframe not working

03-05-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: thepworth

I tried that in about every combination I could come up with.  The lines disappear and do not plot, but I still can snap or select the borders.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 14 (4,859 Views)

Re: imageframe not working

03-06-2012 12:32 PM in reply to: coswald

Hi,

 

what file-format do the images have?

 

I can't reproduce this problem (TIFF), sorry for the moment.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
coswald
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
Message 8 of 14 (4,857 Views)

Re: imageframe not working

03-06-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

That's ok.  Autodesk called me yesterday and I showed them the problem.  Tried everything, still does not work.  I just want the image to show up and not be able to select or snap to the image border.  We use several ariel photo's each one is about 5 miles x 5 miles and I have to work in areas that are about 50 to 500 ft.  It is just a pain when I am working on the edges of the images and it snaps 5 miles up, down, or anywhere.  The best part is if I do an erase with a crossing and I just happen to select a border and I have to reload the ariel photo's. I do turn the osnaps off except when I am drawing along several polygons or topo lines that I need the osnaps.  The older versions worked with imageframe set to 0 and frame to 0, It would not select or snap to any photo's edges.  When I need to borders I used to just turn it back on (Imageframe 1).

Contributor
mazikhelela
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 9 of 14 (4,834 Views)

Re: imageframe not working

03-07-2012 06:11 PM in reply to: coswald

Set FRAMESELECTION to 0.

 

It should resolve your troubles.

Contributor
mazikhelela
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 10 of 14 (4,832 Views)

Re: imageframe not working

03-07-2012 06:53 PM in reply to: mazikhelela

Set IMAGEFRAME to 0 to turn the frames off

Set FRAMESELECTION to 0 to turn off the selection, otherwise you can still select the images with the frames turned off.

 

It should resolve your troubles

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.